Lot 1
Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.
Award criteria
price
Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system package
UKK24
Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,793 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,112 of 5,793 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,435 of 5,793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 18 | 3 median · 6.8 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074594-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:19:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074594-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T11:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185586",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074594-2026-1",
"title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13734060",
"name": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN823484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system package",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Most appropriate supplier on framework for our needs. RoadMetrics have been through appropriate AI governance and technology does not require local IT support to implement/maintain",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185586",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH26DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UKK2 - Bournemouth, Christhurch and Poole",
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"schemeEntered": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contracts Team - Resources",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13734060",
"name": "Roadmetrics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13734060",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185587",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074594-2026-1",
"title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074594-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T11:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185586",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074594-2026-1",
"title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13734060",
"name": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN823484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Roadmetrics AI road condition survey system package",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Most appropriate supplier on framework for our needs. RoadMetrics have been through appropriate AI governance and technology does not require local IT support to implement/maintain",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185586",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH26DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UKK2 - Bournemouth, Christhurch and Poole",
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"schemeEntered": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contracts Team - Resources",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13734060",
"name": "Roadmetrics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13734060",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roadmetrics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185587",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074594-2026-1",
"title": "Road Network Analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074594-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}