← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RFI Data Modelling Tool C235660

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Data Modelling Tool to enable consistent data standardisation.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Data Modelling Tool<br/>Delivering value through enabling consistent data standardisation, supporting the needs and requirements of the entire enterprise and being flexible enough to evolve with the need of the business. Providing descriptions of our business data, including the collection and validation, and defining data modelling. These will facilitate the integration, movement, and distribution of data. Additional information: As above

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22251 median · 2.2 average (15 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d4f
Latest release ID001343-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 15 2024 16:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2024planning001343-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001343-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T16:43:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Data Modelling Tool<br/>Delivering value through enabling consistent data standardisation, supporting the needs and requirements of the entire enterprise and being flexible enough to evolve with the need of the business. Providing descriptions of our business data, including the collection and validation, and defining data modelling. These will facilitate the integration, movement, and distribution of data. Additional information: As above"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI Data Modelling Tool C235660",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data Modelling Tool to enable consistent data standardisation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Business Service Authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiren Vora",
        "email": "hiren.vora@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2024 · 001343-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001343-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-15T16:43:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Data Modelling Tool<br/>Delivering value through enabling consistent data standardisation, supporting the needs and requirements of the entire enterprise and being flexible enough to evolve with the need of the business. Providing descriptions of our business data, including the collection and validation, and defining data modelling. These will facilitate the integration, movement, and distribution of data. Additional information: As above"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI Data Modelling Tool C235660",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data Modelling Tool to enable consistent data standardisation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8532",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Business Service Authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Business Services Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hiren Vora",
        "email": "hiren.vora@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}