← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Retained Core Business Services (CBP)

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Application service providers 72416000Application service providers 72416000

Lot details

Lot 1

HMRC awarded a contract to Capgemini UK Ltd to provide Business Application, Support and Maintenance (BASM) services for a set of business-critical legacy HMRC applications which were part of the Core Business Platform. Prior to this Capgemini was the incumbent service provider to HMRC for these services (and other business applications, which were part of other replacement contracts or which are now decommissioned and no longer supported). The initial Prime Contract expired in June 2022. The services under the Core Business Platform are: Business Application Support and Maintenance (BASM) services; and optional business application development and enhancement services, system integration services; strategy, architecture and feasibility analysis services and decommissioning services related to the applications, which HMRC can use on a call off basis. The term of the Core Business Platforms contract is 5 years. The consumption of the services for the legacy applications under the contract was planned to decrease over the contract term as some services are decommissioned. The legacy applications supported by this contract are either (1) Being replaced and decommissioned or (2) Services which are aging and require some form of consolidation or modernisation in order to mitigate technical risks and prepare them for going to market in the future. This contract modification is to support these activities. The contract modification is £107,271,468.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Application service providersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,138 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.8 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8571 median · 33.1 average (604 of 1,857 with a bid count)2.8 average (774 of 1,857 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Core Business Platforms (Retained Services)

Statusactive
Value£321,814,406

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03260e
Latest release ID043503-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 28 2025 13:27:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate043503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T14:27:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03260e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043503-2025-CW39425-1",
      "title": "Core Business Platforms (Retained Services)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "Capgemini UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2224878779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "HMRC awarded a contract to Capgemini UK Ltd to provide Business Application, Support and Maintenance (BASM) services for a set of business-critical legacy HMRC applications which were part of the Core Business Platform. Prior to this Capgemini was the incumbent service provider to HMRC for these services (and other business applications, which were part of other replacement contracts or which are now decommissioned and no longer supported). The initial Prime Contract expired in June 2022. \nThe services under the Core Business Platform are: Business Application Support and Maintenance (BASM) services; and optional business application development and enhancement services, system integration services; strategy, architecture and feasibility analysis services and decommissioning services related to the applications, which HMRC can use on a call off basis.\nThe term of the Core Business Platforms contract is 5 years. The consumption of the services for the legacy applications under the contract was planned to decrease over the contract term as some services are decommissioned.\nThe legacy applications supported by this contract are either (1) Being replaced and decommissioned or (2) Services which are aging and require some form of consolidation or modernisation in order to mitigate technical risks and prepare them for going to market in the future. This contract modification is to support these activities. \nThe contract modification is £107,271,468.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "100 Parliament Street\nWestminster\nLondon\nSW1A 2BQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retained Core Business Services (CBP)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carolyne M",
        "email": "carolyne.manyuira@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000585745"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carolyne.manyuira@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47769",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plaza 2, Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043503-2025-CW39425-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UK - United Kingdom"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Core Business Platforms (Retained Services)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321814405.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043503-2025-CW39425-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The CBP contract provides services supporting the Government's ability to manage national tax collection. A compromise to service delivery would impact the Government's ability to collect taxes and administer benefits payments and as such detrimentally impact UK citizens.  \nThis modification has been made in line with Reg (1) (b): \nModification of the Contract is sought pursuant to Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") on the basis of additional works, services and supplies that are required to be delivered under the Contract.  \nUnder Regulation 72(1)(b) contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure where additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, and where a change of contractor-  \n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement.  \n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, and provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.   \nA change of supplier for this contract is not feasible for technical reasons due to Core Business Platforms applications having extremely high levels of technical and functional complexity. \nIn addition, there would be a significant increase in costs if a new supplier provided these services which would include major delays to programmes.\n ",
          "description": "This contract has been modified by £107.2m in line with PCR 2015. This is effective from 1st July 2025. This modification does not change the scope or terms and conditions of the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "N/a"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a contract modification notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043503-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "043503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T14:27:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03260e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043503-2025-CW39425-1",
      "title": "Core Business Platforms (Retained Services)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "Capgemini UK plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2224878779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "HMRC awarded a contract to Capgemini UK Ltd to provide Business Application, Support and Maintenance (BASM) services for a set of business-critical legacy HMRC applications which were part of the Core Business Platform. Prior to this Capgemini was the incumbent service provider to HMRC for these services (and other business applications, which were part of other replacement contracts or which are now decommissioned and no longer supported). The initial Prime Contract expired in June 2022. \nThe services under the Core Business Platform are: Business Application Support and Maintenance (BASM) services; and optional business application development and enhancement services, system integration services; strategy, architecture and feasibility analysis services and decommissioning services related to the applications, which HMRC can use on a call off basis.\nThe term of the Core Business Platforms contract is 5 years. The consumption of the services for the legacy applications under the contract was planned to decrease over the contract term as some services are decommissioned.\nThe legacy applications supported by this contract are either (1) Being replaced and decommissioned or (2) Services which are aging and require some form of consolidation or modernisation in order to mitigate technical risks and prepare them for going to market in the future. This contract modification is to support these activities. \nThe contract modification is £107,271,468.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "100 Parliament Street\nWestminster\nLondon\nSW1A 2BQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retained Core Business Services (CBP)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Application service providers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140123",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carolyne M",
        "email": "carolyne.manyuira@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000585745"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmrc.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carolyne.manyuira@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Capgemini UK PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47769",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plaza 2, Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043503-2025-CW39425-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "UK - United Kingdom"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Core Business Platforms (Retained Services)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321814405.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043503-2025-CW39425-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The CBP contract provides services supporting the Government's ability to manage national tax collection. A compromise to service delivery would impact the Government's ability to collect taxes and administer benefits payments and as such detrimentally impact UK citizens.  \nThis modification has been made in line with Reg (1) (b): \nModification of the Contract is sought pursuant to Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR 2015\") on the basis of additional works, services and supplies that are required to be delivered under the Contract.  \nUnder Regulation 72(1)(b) contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure where additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, and where a change of contractor-  \n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement.  \n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, and provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.   \nA change of supplier for this contract is not feasible for technical reasons due to Core Business Platforms applications having extremely high levels of technical and functional complexity. \nIn addition, there would be a significant increase in costs if a new supplier provided these services which would include major delays to programmes.\n ",
          "description": "This contract has been modified by £107.2m in line with PCR 2015. This is effective from 1st July 2025. This modification does not change the scope or terms and conditions of the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "N/a"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a contract modification notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}