← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Responsive Repairs and Maintenance Contractor Framework

Buyer: Livv Housing Group →

BuyerLivv Housing Group
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£28,000,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Livv Housing Group are beginning a procurement process to establish a framework of contractors to provide responsive repairs covering the following lots: 1. Joinery 2. Roofing, Roofline, Repairs 3. Damp Proof inc Plastering 4. Insurance Repairs 5. Infestation / Environmental 6. General Building (All Trades) including Glazing 7. Drainage 8.Brickwork 9. Windows & Doors 10. Structural Works including slab works 11. Gas 12. Electrical 13. Plumbing 14. Groundworks (Fencing & Flagging) 15. Painting & Decorating 16. Electrical Specialist (Solar) 17. Solid Fuel 18. Air Source Heat Pumps 19. Flooring Livv Housing Group has a stock of approximately 13,000 homes with a main area of operation of Knowsley, but with services which may also be required within the wider Liverpool City Region. The Group also owns some outlying property stock in the broader North West area. The outcome of the eventual tender process is expected to be a 4 year framework. The final number of contractors awarded a place on the framework depends on the level of interest and the quality of the submissions in meeting the Group's requirements.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Sept 2026 to 17 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,7654 median · 21.9 average (2,080 of 5,765 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,342 of 5,765 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3096 median · 41.4 average (57 of 309 with a bid count)4.1 average (80 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28424 median · 21.8 average (4 of 284 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Livv Housing Group is preparing to procure a new responsive repairs framework and is inviting interested contractors to take part in a short, optional preliminary market engagement exercise ahead of the formal tender. This involves completing a short online questionnaire, covering your organisation's details, the lot(s) you would be best placed to deliver, and your capability and capacity in those areas. Participation is voluntary, will not affect eligibility to bid, and does not constitute a pre-qualification stage or confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement. Responses will help inform the final shape of the tender. The questionnaire can be accessed at the link below and must be submitted by 17:00 on Friday 24th July 2026. The formal opportunity to bid will follow separately via a Tender Notice published on Find a Tender. https://forms.gle/dGH9XDDJSp3yko4c9engagement24 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c3a3
Latest release ID062894-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 14:19:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£28,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planning062894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:19:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7773",
    "name": "Livv Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Maintenance Contractor Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Livv Housing Group are beginning a procurement process to establish a framework of contractors to provide responsive repairs covering the following lots:\n1. Joinery\n2. Roofing, Roofline, Repairs\n3. Damp Proof inc Plastering\n4. Insurance Repairs\n5. Infestation / Environmental \n6. General Building (All Trades) including Glazing\n7. Drainage\n8.Brickwork\n9. Windows & Doors\n10. Structural Works including slab works\n11. Gas\n12. Electrical\n13. Plumbing\n14. Groundworks (Fencing & Flagging)\n15. Painting & Decorating \n16. Electrical Specialist (Solar)\n17. Solid Fuel\n18. Air Source Heat Pumps\n19. Flooring\nLivv Housing Group has a stock of approximately 13,000 homes with a main area of operation of Knowsley, but with services which may also be required within the wider Liverpool City Region. The Group also owns some outlying property stock in the broader North West area.\nThe outcome of the eventual tender process is expected to be a 4 year framework. The final number of contractors awarded a place on the framework depends on the level of interest and the quality of the submissions in meeting the Group's requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7773",
      "name": "Livv Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7773",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDPR-4361-WLZP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:19:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Livv Housing Group is preparing to procure a new responsive repairs framework and is inviting interested contractors to take part in a short, optional preliminary market engagement exercise ahead of the formal tender. \nThis involves completing a short online questionnaire, covering your organisation's details, the lot(s) you would be best placed to deliver, and your capability and capacity in those areas. \nParticipation is voluntary, will not affect eligibility to bid, and does not constitute a pre-qualification stage or confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement. Responses will help inform the final shape of the tender. \nThe questionnaire can be accessed at the link below and must be submitted by 17:00 on Friday 24th July 2026. The formal opportunity to bid will follow separately via a Tender Notice published on Find a Tender.\nhttps://forms.gle/dGH9XDDJSp3yko4c9"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062894-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:19:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7773",
    "name": "Livv Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Maintenance Contractor Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Livv Housing Group are beginning a procurement process to establish a framework of contractors to provide responsive repairs covering the following lots:\n1. Joinery\n2. Roofing, Roofline, Repairs\n3. Damp Proof inc Plastering\n4. Insurance Repairs\n5. Infestation / Environmental \n6. General Building (All Trades) including Glazing\n7. Drainage\n8.Brickwork\n9. Windows & Doors\n10. Structural Works including slab works\n11. Gas\n12. Electrical\n13. Plumbing\n14. Groundworks (Fencing & Flagging)\n15. Painting & Decorating \n16. Electrical Specialist (Solar)\n17. Solid Fuel\n18. Air Source Heat Pumps\n19. Flooring\nLivv Housing Group has a stock of approximately 13,000 homes with a main area of operation of Knowsley, but with services which may also be required within the wider Liverpool City Region. The Group also owns some outlying property stock in the broader North West area.\nThe outcome of the eventual tender process is expected to be a 4 year framework. The final number of contractors awarded a place on the framework depends on the level of interest and the quality of the submissions in meeting the Group's requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7773",
      "name": "Livv Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7773",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDPR-4361-WLZP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:19:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Livv Housing Group is preparing to procure a new responsive repairs framework and is inviting interested contractors to take part in a short, optional preliminary market engagement exercise ahead of the formal tender. \nThis involves completing a short online questionnaire, covering your organisation's details, the lot(s) you would be best placed to deliver, and your capability and capacity in those areas. \nParticipation is voluntary, will not affect eligibility to bid, and does not constitute a pre-qualification stage or confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement. Responses will help inform the final shape of the tender. \nThe questionnaire can be accessed at the link below and must be submitted by 17:00 on Friday 24th July 2026. The formal opportunity to bid will follow separately via a Tender Notice published on Find a Tender.\nhttps://forms.gle/dGH9XDDJSp3yko4c9"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}