Lot 1
No lot description published.
We plan to award an open framework scheme for our response maintenance requirement. The work may include, but may not necessary be limited to: Responsive Maintenance (including in respect of Communal Mechanical and Electrical Works for Low/Medium rise dwellings, Technical & compliance inspections, Fire Safety Works, Handyman services, mutual exchanges, demolition work, Major Works (such as structural roof, facias, bargeboards, soffits, rainwater goods, windows, external communal doors, fire safety work, fencing, paving, energy efficiency, environmental work). Responsive maintenance consultancy services. Minor Disabled Adaptations (such as showers ramps and hardstands). Void Property Works (such as inspections, Bathroom, Kitchen and rewire work, security, asbestos work and consultancy services). Civil Engineering (such as septic tanks, sewage pumps, retaining walls, road repairs & drainage etc). Asbestos (such as Identification testing, removal & disposal). Commercial & Fire Safety Works. The Responsive Service is anticipated to be required on a 24/7/365 (366 in a leap year) days a year. Emergency Work may be ordered at any time. This is not an exhaustive list and suppliers should refer to the Associated Tender Documents, when they are made available, for more details regarding the scope of the Open Framework Scheme and its associated Frameworks and Call Off contracts.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 556 | 4 median · 65.4 average (167 of 556 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (303 of 556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We held a Construction Industry Engagement Event at the Dunsilly Hotel in Antrim on 27th March 2024. We communicated, among other things, our intention to award a Framework for Response Maintenance. We then offered attendees an opportunity to book a one-to-one dialogue session with our procurement team. One to one meetings were held with interested suppliers throughout 2024. These sessions provided a secure environment for suppliers to share their experiences of working on our Response Maintenance (and other) contracts. We will shortly be commencing a major review of our response maintenance requirement. During this time, we plan to award an Open Framework Scheme and initial Call Off contracts, which may reflect some of the feedback obtained during the one-to-one dialogue sessions. It is anticipated that the Open Framework Scheme in November/December 2025 with the first Framework in the series awarded in March/April 2026. The initial call off contracts are anticipated to be awarded thereafter (in quarter 1 of the next financial year). We may undertake further market engagement sessions which may be subject to the publication of a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice(s) | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018068-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 13:53:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | planning | 018068-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018068-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T14:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Response Maintenance (Open Framework)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We plan to award an open framework scheme for our response maintenance requirement.\nThe work may include, but may not necessary be limited to:\nResponsive Maintenance (including in respect of Communal Mechanical and Electrical Works for Low/Medium rise dwellings, Technical & compliance inspections, Fire Safety Works, Handyman services, mutual exchanges, demolition work, Major Works (such as structural roof, facias, bargeboards, soffits, rainwater goods, windows, external communal doors, fire safety work, fencing, paving, energy efficiency, environmental work).\nResponsive maintenance consultancy services.\nMinor Disabled Adaptations (such as showers ramps and hardstands).\nVoid Property Works (such as inspections, Bathroom, Kitchen and rewire work, security, asbestos work and consultancy services). \nCivil Engineering (such as septic tanks, sewage pumps, retaining walls, road repairs & drainage etc).\nAsbestos (such as Identification testing, removal & disposal).\nCommercial & Fire Safety Works. \nThe Responsive Service is anticipated to be required on a 24/7/365 (366 in a leap year) days a year. Emergency Work may be ordered at any time.\nThis is not an exhaustive list and suppliers should refer to the Associated Tender Documents, when they are made available, for more details regarding the scope of the Open Framework Scheme and its associated Frameworks and Call Off contracts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing Centre, 2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nihe.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHRISTOPHER BROWN",
"email": "christopher.brown@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "We held a Construction Industry Engagement Event at the Dunsilly Hotel in Antrim on 27th March 2024. We communicated, among other things, our intention to award a Framework for Response Maintenance. We then offered attendees an opportunity to book a one-to-one dialogue session with our procurement team.\nOne to one meetings were held with interested suppliers throughout 2024. These sessions provided a secure environment for suppliers to share their experiences of working on our Response Maintenance (and other) contracts. \nWe will shortly be commencing a major review of our response maintenance requirement. During this time, we plan to award an Open Framework Scheme and initial Call Off contracts, which may reflect some of the feedback obtained during the one-to-one dialogue sessions. \nIt is anticipated that the Open Framework Scheme in November/December 2025 with the first Framework in the series awarded in March/April 2026. The initial call off contracts are anticipated to be awarded thereafter (in quarter 1 of the next financial year).\nWe may undertake further market engagement sessions which may be subject to the publication of a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice(s)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018068-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T14:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Response Maintenance (Open Framework)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "We plan to award an open framework scheme for our response maintenance requirement.\nThe work may include, but may not necessary be limited to:\nResponsive Maintenance (including in respect of Communal Mechanical and Electrical Works for Low/Medium rise dwellings, Technical & compliance inspections, Fire Safety Works, Handyman services, mutual exchanges, demolition work, Major Works (such as structural roof, facias, bargeboards, soffits, rainwater goods, windows, external communal doors, fire safety work, fencing, paving, energy efficiency, environmental work).\nResponsive maintenance consultancy services.\nMinor Disabled Adaptations (such as showers ramps and hardstands).\nVoid Property Works (such as inspections, Bathroom, Kitchen and rewire work, security, asbestos work and consultancy services). \nCivil Engineering (such as septic tanks, sewage pumps, retaining walls, road repairs & drainage etc).\nAsbestos (such as Identification testing, removal & disposal).\nCommercial & Fire Safety Works. \nThe Responsive Service is anticipated to be required on a 24/7/365 (366 in a leap year) days a year. Emergency Work may be ordered at any time.\nThis is not an exhaustive list and suppliers should refer to the Associated Tender Documents, when they are made available, for more details regarding the scope of the Open Framework Scheme and its associated Frameworks and Call Off contracts.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Housing Centre, 2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nihe.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CHRISTOPHER BROWN",
"email": "christopher.brown@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T14:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "We held a Construction Industry Engagement Event at the Dunsilly Hotel in Antrim on 27th March 2024. We communicated, among other things, our intention to award a Framework for Response Maintenance. We then offered attendees an opportunity to book a one-to-one dialogue session with our procurement team.\nOne to one meetings were held with interested suppliers throughout 2024. These sessions provided a secure environment for suppliers to share their experiences of working on our Response Maintenance (and other) contracts. \nWe will shortly be commencing a major review of our response maintenance requirement. During this time, we plan to award an Open Framework Scheme and initial Call Off contracts, which may reflect some of the feedback obtained during the one-to-one dialogue sessions. \nIt is anticipated that the Open Framework Scheme in November/December 2025 with the first Framework in the series awarded in March/April 2026. The initial call off contracts are anticipated to be awarded thereafter (in quarter 1 of the next financial year).\nWe may undertake further market engagement sessions which may be subject to the publication of a separate Preliminary Market Engagement Notice(s)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}