← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Resource and Management Information (R&MI) System

Buyer: Audit Scotland →

BuyerAudit Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Audit Scotland has identified the need for a unified workforce planning, resource deployment and monitoring on all key aspects in the delivery of our work activities, specifically the outward facing audit work that we undertake with audited bodies across Scotland and also internally focussed corporate projects. The new system will also allow for consistent reporting across the organisation, at various levels through from individual managers, resourcing leads, business group management teams, Leadership Group and Executive Team.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a new requirement for a unified workforce planning and resourcing system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75681 median · 3.7 average (33 of 68 with a bid count)1.1 average (42 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035592-2025-724602-1

Statusactive
Value£402,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf98
Latest release ID035592-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 27 2025 08:30:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2025award, contract035592-2025
13 Jan 2025tender001054-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-27T09:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787623"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035592-2025-724602-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152722",
          "name": "Hub Planner"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "724602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a new requirement for a unified workforce planning and resourcing system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resource and Management Information (R&MI) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audit Scotland has identified the need for a unified workforce planning, resource deployment and monitoring on all key aspects in the delivery of our work activities, specifically the outward facing audit work that we undertake with audited bodies across Scotland and also internally focussed corporate projects.\nThe new system will also allow for consistent reporting across the organisation, at various levels through from individual managers, resourcing leads, business group management teams, Leadership Group and Executive Team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970331736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152722",
      "name": "Hub Planner",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE11",
        "locality": "Stockholm",
        "postalCode": "Stockholm",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Kungsgaten 8"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hub Planner"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125995",
      "name": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justiciary Office, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035592-2025-724602-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 402000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035592-2025-724602-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802645)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jun 2025 · 035592-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-27T09:30:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787623"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035592-2025-724602-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152722",
          "name": "Hub Planner"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "724602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a new requirement for a unified workforce planning and resourcing system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resource and Management Information (R&MI) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audit Scotland has identified the need for a unified workforce planning, resource deployment and monitoring on all key aspects in the delivery of our work activities, specifically the outward facing audit work that we undertake with audited bodies across Scotland and also internally focussed corporate projects.\nThe new system will also allow for consistent reporting across the organisation, at various levels through from individual managers, resourcing leads, business group management teams, Leadership Group and Executive Team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970331736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152722",
      "name": "Hub Planner",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE11",
        "locality": "Stockholm",
        "postalCode": "Stockholm",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Kungsgaten 8"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hub Planner"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125995",
      "name": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justiciary Office, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035592-2025-724602-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 402000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035592-2025-724602-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802645)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2025 · 001054-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001054-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T15:17:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787623"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "724602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a new requirement for a unified workforce planning and resourcing system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resource and Management Information (R&MI) System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Audit Scotland has identified the need for a unified workforce planning, resource deployment and monitoring on all key aspects in the delivery of our work activities, specifically the outward facing audit work that we undertake with audited bodies across Scotland and also internally focussed corporate projects.\nThe new system will also allow for consistent reporting across the organisation, at various levels through from individual managers, resourcing leads, business group management teams, Leadership Group and Executive Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "CYBER - Please note there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract as set out in the Evaluation and Award Criteria - The system must be ISO 27001 certified, or equivalent, or offer a solution that meets the requirements of ISO 27001 to satisfy Audit Scotland’s requirements for storage and safeguarding of personal data.\nSTANDARD CLAUSE - Tenderers are asked to confirm that they will include the standard clause in all contracts used in the delivery of the requirements, ensuring payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and  include a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require you to actively monitor payment performance and provide evidence and reports to the contracting authority on a regular basis.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Statement for 4B.4: Bidders must demonstrate a current ratio of no less than 1. Current ratio will be calculated as follows: total current assets divided by total current liabilities.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.\nBidders who do not comply with the above financial requirements but are part of a group, can provide a parent guarantee if the parent\ncompany satisfies the financial requirements stipulated above.\nStatement for 4B.5: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer's (compulsory) liability insurance = 5 000 000 GBP.\nPublic liability insurance = 1 000 000 GBP.\nProfessional indemnity insurance = 1 000 000 GBP."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.4 - If bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in the Contract Notice, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year.\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970331736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125995",
      "name": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justiciary Office, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clerk of the Sheriff Appeal Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787623.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:787623)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=787623",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}