Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003716-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-02-24T16:55:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2635",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN528956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council has issued a Prior Information Notice (PIN) in order to raise awareness of the contract and to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a soft market exercise in relation to a possible future public procurement to award a contract for Residual Waste Disposal. The PIN is intended to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a market engagement event prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nBCP Council requires a solution for residual waste treatment and/or disposal from the legacy council areas of Bournemouth and Christchurch. The waste sources are from kerbside domestic rounds, trade, street and beach litter.\nBCP Council is undertaking a period of pre-market engagement to discuss residual waste treatment/disposal options, delivery to site (either direct or through a local transfer station). Our sustainability obligations and suppliers’ preferred facility/technology along with any contingencies will also be discussed.\nThe new waste treatment and disposal solution(s) must be in place by 1 September 2021 and will be for a minimum of three years, although there is likely to be extensions. Interest parties should be aware of the very tight timetable in place which means that there will be a brief period between contract award and service commencement. The estimated annual contract sum is £5.5m per annum.\nThe approximate amount of residual waste that requires treatment/disposal is 48k tonnes (41k tonnes are derived from Bournemouth and 7k tonnes from Christchurch). This is according to full year data from the financial year 2019-2020. The Council is currently assessing any options for dividing the total into lots due to the waste originating from two different areas and the amounts being produced.\nBCP Council declared a climate and ecological emergency in 2019, committing the organisation to be carbon neutral by 2030, and the BCP area by 2050. This contract could play a large part in working towards those objectives. Therefore, final destinations of waste are of interest but as yet no single type of treatment/disposal is ruled out. Additionally, if waste cannot be directly delivered then a transfer station within or close to the BCP Council area could be explored. Additional information: Interested parties can express an interest in the opportunity through the Council’s eTendering website; www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (ProContract). Details around participating in the pre-market engagement exercise can be found on ProContract. If your company would like to attend a market engagement meeting with the Council, please raise a Message through ProContract so a date can be arranged.\nThe Council is intending to hold virtual market engagement meetings between 1 and 5 March 2021. Interested parties who would like a virtual meeting, should express their interest in this opportunity and then send a message through the Messaging feature of ProContract indicating their preferred day. A maximum of 2 attendees from each organisation is permissible and the Council will be using Microsoft Teams, which suppliers will be able to download as guests. A list of questions for discussion will be sent prior to the meeting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residual Waste Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has issued a Prior Information Notice (PIN) in order to raise awareness of the contract and to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a soft market exercise in relation to a possible future public procurement to award a contract for Residual Waste Disposal. The PIN is intended to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a market engagement event prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nBCP Council requires a solution for residual waste treatment and/or disposal from the legacy council areas of Bournemouth and Christchurch. The waste sources are from kerbside domestic rounds, trade, street and beach litter.\nBCP Council is undertaking a period of pre-market engagement to discuss residual waste treatment/disposal options, delivery to site (either direct or through a local transfer station). Our sustainability obligations and suppliers’ preferred facility/technology along with any contingencies will also be discussed.\nThe new waste treatment and disposal solution(s) must be in place by 1 September 2021 and will be for a minimum of three years, although there is likely to be extensions. Interest parties should be aware of the very tight timetable in place which means that there will be a brief period between contract award and service commencement. The estimated annual contract sum is £5.5m per annum.\nThe approximate amount of residual waste that requires treatment/disposal is 48k tonnes (41k tonnes are derived from Bournemouth and 7k tonnes from Christchurch). This is according to full year data from the financial year 2019-2020. The Council is currently assessing any options for dividing the total into lots due to the waste originating from two different areas and the amounts being produced.\nBCP Council declared a climate and ecological emergency in 2019, committing the organisation to be carbon neutral by 2030, and the BCP area by 2050. This contract could play a large part in working towards those objectives. Therefore, final destinations of waste are of interest but as yet no single type of treatment/disposal is ruled out. Additionally, if waste cannot be directly delivered then a transfer station within or close to the BCP Council area could be explored.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2635",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded at this stage. A Contract Notice advertising the procurement may be placed in due course.\nThe Council reserves the right not to proceed with the planned public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties should note that they are responsible for their own costs in participating in this pre-market engagement exercise and the Council shall in no event, be responsible for any costs of any party.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2021 · 003716-2021 · planning
{
"id": "003716-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-02-24T16:55:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2635",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN528956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Council has issued a Prior Information Notice (PIN) in order to raise awareness of the contract and to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a soft market exercise in relation to a possible future public procurement to award a contract for Residual Waste Disposal. The PIN is intended to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a market engagement event prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nBCP Council requires a solution for residual waste treatment and/or disposal from the legacy council areas of Bournemouth and Christchurch. The waste sources are from kerbside domestic rounds, trade, street and beach litter.\nBCP Council is undertaking a period of pre-market engagement to discuss residual waste treatment/disposal options, delivery to site (either direct or through a local transfer station). Our sustainability obligations and suppliers’ preferred facility/technology along with any contingencies will also be discussed.\nThe new waste treatment and disposal solution(s) must be in place by 1 September 2021 and will be for a minimum of three years, although there is likely to be extensions. Interest parties should be aware of the very tight timetable in place which means that there will be a brief period between contract award and service commencement. The estimated annual contract sum is £5.5m per annum.\nThe approximate amount of residual waste that requires treatment/disposal is 48k tonnes (41k tonnes are derived from Bournemouth and 7k tonnes from Christchurch). This is according to full year data from the financial year 2019-2020. The Council is currently assessing any options for dividing the total into lots due to the waste originating from two different areas and the amounts being produced.\nBCP Council declared a climate and ecological emergency in 2019, committing the organisation to be carbon neutral by 2030, and the BCP area by 2050. This contract could play a large part in working towards those objectives. Therefore, final destinations of waste are of interest but as yet no single type of treatment/disposal is ruled out. Additionally, if waste cannot be directly delivered then a transfer station within or close to the BCP Council area could be explored. Additional information: Interested parties can express an interest in the opportunity through the Council’s eTendering website; www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (ProContract). Details around participating in the pre-market engagement exercise can be found on ProContract. If your company would like to attend a market engagement meeting with the Council, please raise a Message through ProContract so a date can be arranged.\nThe Council is intending to hold virtual market engagement meetings between 1 and 5 March 2021. Interested parties who would like a virtual meeting, should express their interest in this opportunity and then send a message through the Messaging feature of ProContract indicating their preferred day. A maximum of 2 attendees from each organisation is permissible and the Council will be using Microsoft Teams, which suppliers will be able to download as guests. A list of questions for discussion will be sent prior to the meeting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residual Waste Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has issued a Prior Information Notice (PIN) in order to raise awareness of the contract and to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a soft market exercise in relation to a possible future public procurement to award a contract for Residual Waste Disposal. The PIN is intended to give interested parties the opportunity to participate in a market engagement event prior to the commencement of a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nBCP Council requires a solution for residual waste treatment and/or disposal from the legacy council areas of Bournemouth and Christchurch. The waste sources are from kerbside domestic rounds, trade, street and beach litter.\nBCP Council is undertaking a period of pre-market engagement to discuss residual waste treatment/disposal options, delivery to site (either direct or through a local transfer station). Our sustainability obligations and suppliers’ preferred facility/technology along with any contingencies will also be discussed.\nThe new waste treatment and disposal solution(s) must be in place by 1 September 2021 and will be for a minimum of three years, although there is likely to be extensions. Interest parties should be aware of the very tight timetable in place which means that there will be a brief period between contract award and service commencement. The estimated annual contract sum is £5.5m per annum.\nThe approximate amount of residual waste that requires treatment/disposal is 48k tonnes (41k tonnes are derived from Bournemouth and 7k tonnes from Christchurch). This is according to full year data from the financial year 2019-2020. The Council is currently assessing any options for dividing the total into lots due to the waste originating from two different areas and the amounts being produced.\nBCP Council declared a climate and ecological emergency in 2019, committing the organisation to be carbon neutral by 2030, and the BCP area by 2050. This contract could play a large part in working towards those objectives. Therefore, final destinations of waste are of interest but as yet no single type of treatment/disposal is ruled out. Additionally, if waste cannot be directly delivered then a transfer station within or close to the BCP Council area could be explored.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2635",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is not a call for competition and no contract(s) will be awarded at this stage. A Contract Notice advertising the procurement may be placed in due course.\nThe Council reserves the right not to proceed with the planned public procurement exercise.\nInterested parties should note that they are responsible for their own costs in participating in this pre-market engagement exercise and the Council shall in no event, be responsible for any costs of any party.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}