← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Resettlement Support

Buyer: WAKEFIELD COUNCIL →

BuyerWAKEFIELD COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The service will provide victims of domestic abuse and their children resettlement support when they move on from Marie House Refuge. This project will enhance the specialist support provided for victims and their children in refuge (safe accommodation). Riverside will support victims to manage and sustain their own tenancy and to become settled and safe in the community. The level of support provided to each person/ family will be on a needs led basis. Riverside will work with victims and their children and offer emotional support, listening support and practical support. For people who complete resettlement support prior to the end of the end of the project, they will receive a time limited 'keep in touch service' which will be on a needs led basis. Riverside will also include keep in touch support for victims and their children who are on the waiting list for Marie House Refuge accommodation, such as signposting onto local domestic abuse services in their area of residence and signposting to local housing authorities. Riverside will utilise a Personalisation Fund which will assist in providing the necessary essential support to people who are moving on from refuge. Staff on the project will deliver at least 2 Domestic Abuse prevention programmes during the course of the project (either Escape the Trap or Freedom Programme).

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Exception Process - Direct Award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer192 median · 13 average (5 of 19 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE45762 median · 26.7 average (37 of 76 with a bid count)2.4 average (52 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contract is for the execution of services that are required so urgently that compliance with any competitive process prescribed cannot be achieved.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Resettlement Support

Statusactive
Value£143,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b72c
Latest release ID009206-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 15:36:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023award, contract009206-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009206-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T16:36:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b72c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009206-2023-48293-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78775",
          "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "48293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract period: 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024. \nOption to extend for a further 12 months (1st April 24 - 31st March 25)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Exception Process - Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resettlement Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide victims of domestic abuse and their children resettlement support when they move on from Marie House Refuge. This project will enhance the specialist support provided for victims and their children in refuge (safe accommodation).\nRiverside will support victims to manage and sustain their own tenancy and to become settled and safe in the community. The level of support provided to each person/ family will be on a needs led basis. \nRiverside will work with victims and their children and offer emotional support, listening support and practical support.\nFor people who complete resettlement support prior to the end of the end of the project, they will receive a time limited 'keep in touch service' which will be on a needs led basis.\nRiverside will also include keep in touch support for victims and their children who are on the waiting list for Marie House Refuge accommodation, such as signposting onto local domestic abuse services in their area of residence and signposting to local housing authorities.\nRiverside will utilise a Personalisation Fund which will assist in providing the necessary essential support to people who are moving on from refuge.\nStaff on the project will deliver at least 2 Domestic Abuse prevention programmes during the course of the project (either Escape the Trap or Freedom Programme).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract is for the execution of services that are required so urgently  that compliance with any competitive process prescribed  cannot be achieved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78775",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Speke, Liverpool, L24 8RF."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009206-2023-48293-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143649.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009206-2023-48293-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009206-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009206-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T16:36:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b72c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
    "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009206-2023-48293-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78775",
          "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "48293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract period: 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024. \nOption to extend for a further 12 months (1st April 24 - 31st March 25)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Exception Process - Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wakefield District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resettlement Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide victims of domestic abuse and their children resettlement support when they move on from Marie House Refuge. This project will enhance the specialist support provided for victims and their children in refuge (safe accommodation).\nRiverside will support victims to manage and sustain their own tenancy and to become settled and safe in the community. The level of support provided to each person/ family will be on a needs led basis. \nRiverside will work with victims and their children and offer emotional support, listening support and practical support.\nFor people who complete resettlement support prior to the end of the end of the project, they will receive a time limited 'keep in touch service' which will be on a needs led basis.\nRiverside will also include keep in touch support for victims and their children who are on the waiting list for Marie House Refuge accommodation, such as signposting onto local domestic abuse services in their area of residence and signposting to local housing authorities.\nRiverside will utilise a Personalisation Fund which will assist in providing the necessary essential support to people who are moving on from refuge.\nStaff on the project will deliver at least 2 Domestic Abuse prevention programmes during the course of the project (either Escape the Trap or Freedom Programme).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract is for the execution of services that are required so urgently  that compliance with any competitive process prescribed  cannot be achieved.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27116",
      "name": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "WAKEFIELD",
        "postalCode": "WF12EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One Po Box 700,Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WAKEFIELD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78775",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard, Speke, Liverpool, L24 8RF."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009206-2023-48293-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 143649.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009206-2023-48293-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}