Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
RES/Bristol Apprenticeship Service DPS
Education and training services
Published value
£3,500,000
Submission deadline 31 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bristol City Council: "RES/Bristol Apprenticeship Service DPS". Published status: active. Published value: £3,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bristol City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bristol City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bristol City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 36 active published awards; 36 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBristol City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSDynamic market | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2022, 10:41 BST | Last source update23 May 2022, 10:41 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033c3a | ||
What is being bought
This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU Article 74. The notice is for Schedule 3 Education & Training Services.
Establishing of a pseudo open dynamic purchasing system. Those permitted to apply to be admitted may be limited to those admitted to the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) Register of Apprenticeship Training Providers (RoATP) - please refer to the tender documents for further information.
This DPS will comprise a number of 'lots' categorised by ESFA framework/standards.
These services may be delivered to young people and adults. Providers will be required to demonstrate their ability to safeguard young people and vulnerable adults.
These services will be provided directly to individuals, following call-off from the DPS service users will, where possible, choose their preferred provider from those available/suitable.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,500,000
23 May 2022, 10:41 BST - Status changed to active
23 May 2022, 10:41 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2022, 10:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 31 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
23 May 2022, 10:41 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2022, 10:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedBristol City Council reserve the right to consider application to be admitted to the DPS periodically and not upon request as with DPS operating within the Public Contracts Regulations (34). Additional lots may be added throughout the life time of the DPS where additional or new frameworks or standards become available or applicable - those participating in the DPS will be notified of any changes of this nature. This DPS will run for one year initially with the option to be extended twice, for up to but not beyond March 2020, this will allow for review of the use of the DPS as this new approach to delivering apprenticeships evolves. In addition to the arrangements set out above it is our intent to undertake selection (using the Crown Commercial Service or equivalent recognised by the EU Procurement Regulations and UK Public Contracts Regulations) and quality evaluation criteria when establishing the DPS and in further requests to participate. The ESFA maximum funding 'bands' per framework/standard will not be exceeded in contracting with providers. For the avoidance of doubt Bristol Apprenticeship Service is responsible for the timely and effective identification, commissioning and delivery of apprenticeship training activities on behalf of Bristol City Council, organisations for whom Bristol City Council process payroll and other employers in the local area.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 May 2022, 10:41 BST - Submission deadline
31 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bristol City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1691Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published