← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Timetabling and Room Booking System

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is a request for information only to understand whether the requirements sent out in the RFI document can be met by the market.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The high level requirements are provided in the RFI document. Appendix A RFI response document must be completed and submitted prior to the submission deadline.engagement3 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed9d
Latest release ID009563-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 07:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025planning009563-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T07:38:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Timetabling and Room Booking System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a request for information only to understand whether the requirements sent out in the RFI document can be met by the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenna Spink",
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009563-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009563-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T07:38:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The high level requirements are provided in the RFI document. Appendix A RFI response document must be completed and submitted prior to the submission deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009563-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T07:38:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Timetabling and Room Booking System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a request for information only to understand whether the requirements sent out in the RFI document can be met by the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenna Spink",
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009563-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009563-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T07:38:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The high level requirements are provided in the RFI document. Appendix A RFI response document must be completed and submitted prior to the submission deadline."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}