← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Representation, Rights and Advocacy Service

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£780,000
Published3 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing. Please see long description for additional information. A set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal. EOI will be open from 15.00 on the 03/12/2021 to 14.00 on the 10/12/2021.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a Representation, Rights and Advocacy Service, that includes individual elements that are a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined by the Children’s Act 1989. The aim will be to provide a dedicated service that offers robust, consistent and sustainable support to children, young people and vulnerable adults. The service model will bring together six interconnected elements of support which include: 1. Advocacy for Children in Care and for Care Leavers aged 16 – 24. 2. Independent Visitors for Children in Care aged 8 – 18 years. 3. Independent Persons for Stage 2 complaints under the Children Act 1989. 4. Appropriate Adults for young people aged 10 - 17 years, and vulnerable adults, detained at police custody suites who require support. 5. Accompanying Adults for the purpose of age assessment interviews for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children, Children Act 1989. 6. In addition, and in support to the Independent Visitors Service, funding will be provided for 10 places for a Leaving Care Mentoring Service. This additional funding is for young people who turn 18 and who choose to retain the support of the Independent Visitor as a Mentor. The Leaving Care Mentoring Service is not a statutory requirement under the Children’s Act. It is KCC's intention to award the contract for up to 3 years, to begin in April 2022. A set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal. Kent County Council is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing. EOI will be open from 15.00 on the 03/12/2021 to 14.00 on the 10/12/2021.

Statusplanned
Value£780,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ42771 median · 7.7 average (103 of 277 with a bid count)3.6 average (121 of 277 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2583 median · 3.5 average (23 of 1,258 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 1,258 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£507,468 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £780,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fd11
Latest release ID030107-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 03 2021 14:38:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£780,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2021planning030107-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030107-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-03T14:38:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN581609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 780000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a Representation, Rights and Advocacy Service, that includes individual elements that are a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined by the Children’s Act 1989.\nThe aim will be to provide a dedicated service that offers robust, consistent and sustainable support to children, young people and vulnerable adults.\nThe service model will bring together six interconnected elements of support which include:\n1.\tAdvocacy for Children in Care and for Care Leavers aged 16 – 24.\n2.\tIndependent Visitors for Children in Care aged 8 – 18 years.\n3.\tIndependent Persons for Stage 2 complaints under the Children Act 1989.\n4.\tAppropriate Adults for young people aged 10 - 17 years, and vulnerable adults, detained at police custody suites who require support.\n5.\tAccompanying Adults for the purpose of age assessment interviews for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children, Children Act 1989.\n6.\tIn addition, and in support to the Independent Visitors Service, funding will be provided for 10 places for a Leaving Care Mentoring Service. This additional funding is for young people who turn 18 and who choose to retain the support of the Independent Visitor as a Mentor. The Leaving Care Mentoring Service is not a statutory requirement under the Children’s Act.\nIt is KCC's intention to award the contract for up to 3 years, to begin in April  2022.\nA set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal.\nKent County Council is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing.\nEOI will be open from 15.00 on the 03/12/2021 to 14.00 on the 10/12/2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Representation, Rights and Advocacy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing. Please see long description for additional information.\nA set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal.\nEOI will be open from 15.00 on the 03/12/2021 to 14.00 on the 10/12/2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andy Jones",
        "email": "andy.jones@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2021 · 030107-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030107-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-03T14:38:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN581609",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 780000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kent County Council (KCC) is looking for an organisation or a consortium of organisations to deliver a Representation, Rights and Advocacy Service, that includes individual elements that are a recurring statutory requirement for KCC, as defined by the Children’s Act 1989.\nThe aim will be to provide a dedicated service that offers robust, consistent and sustainable support to children, young people and vulnerable adults.\nThe service model will bring together six interconnected elements of support which include:\n1.\tAdvocacy for Children in Care and for Care Leavers aged 16 – 24.\n2.\tIndependent Visitors for Children in Care aged 8 – 18 years.\n3.\tIndependent Persons for Stage 2 complaints under the Children Act 1989.\n4.\tAppropriate Adults for young people aged 10 - 17 years, and vulnerable adults, detained at police custody suites who require support.\n5.\tAccompanying Adults for the purpose of age assessment interviews for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children, Children Act 1989.\n6.\tIn addition, and in support to the Independent Visitors Service, funding will be provided for 10 places for a Leaving Care Mentoring Service. This additional funding is for young people who turn 18 and who choose to retain the support of the Independent Visitor as a Mentor. The Leaving Care Mentoring Service is not a statutory requirement under the Children’s Act.\nIt is KCC's intention to award the contract for up to 3 years, to begin in April  2022.\nA set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal.\nKent County Council is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing.\nEOI will be open from 15.00 on the 03/12/2021 to 14.00 on the 10/12/2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Representation, Rights and Advocacy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing. Please see long description for additional information.\nA set of soft market engagement questions and an opportunity to comment on the proposals at an engagement event, held on a one-to-one basis, will be available to those who express an interest via the Kent Business Portal.\nEOI will be open from 15.00 on the 03/12/2021 to 14.00 on the 10/12/2021.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36687",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Andy Jones",
        "email": "andy.jones@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}