← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Replacement of Data Collection System ("BEEDS Replacement")

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Bank of England, as the United Kingdom's central bank, exists to ensure both monetary and financial stability. The Bank of England sets interest rates to achieve the inflation target; has responsibility for UK financial stability; is active in a range of financial markets, and issues bank notes. The Bank is intending to go to tender in Q2 2024 to replace its existing provision for a solution to meet the data collection needs of the Bank. The current provision supports a system for collecting data from firms across the UK. Firms are required to submit regular returns to the Bank, which helps the Bank to meet its supervisory obligations. The Bank requires a platform for securely collecting this data. The RFI document can be found at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and includes further detail on the Bank's current working principles, the scope of the capabilities and sub-capabilities to be delivered and outlines the information requested from suppliers. The deadline to respond is 20th February 2024.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI will be used by the Bank to better understand the feasibility of its requirements, the most appropriate approach to replacing its existing data collection portal, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. This will allow the Bank to gather and assess responses from the wider market, to then use these responses to facilitate our engagement and support future decision making regarding any future processes. The Bank is also looking to assess the likely costs to enable the Bank to set reasonable budgets for the capabilities it may need. It is not the intent of the Bank to compare responses for the purposes of pre-qualification or short listing.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer127 median · 74.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)4.8 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4451 median · 8.8 average (159 of 445 with a bid count)1.9 average (191 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0433d1
Latest release ID002279-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 15:00:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024planning002279-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T15:00:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI will be used by the Bank to better understand the feasibility of its requirements, the most appropriate approach to replacing its existing data collection portal, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. \nThis will allow the Bank to gather and assess responses from the wider market, to then use these responses to facilitate our engagement and support future decision making regarding any future processes. The Bank is also looking to assess the likely costs to enable the Bank to set reasonable budgets for the capabilities it may need.\nIt is not the intent of the Bank to compare responses for the purposes of pre-qualification or short listing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Data Collection System (\"BEEDS Replacement\")",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England, as the United Kingdom's central bank, exists to ensure both monetary and financial stability.  The Bank of England sets interest rates to achieve the inflation target; has responsibility for UK financial stability; is active in a range of financial markets, and issues bank notes.  \nThe Bank is intending to go to tender in Q2 2024 to replace its existing provision for a solution to meet the data collection needs of the Bank. The current provision supports a system for collecting data from firms across the UK. Firms are required to submit regular returns to the Bank, which helps the Bank to meet its supervisory obligations. The Bank requires a platform for securely collecting this data.\nThe RFI document can be found at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and includes further detail on the Bank's current working principles, the scope of the capabilities and sub-capabilities to be delivered and outlines the information requested from suppliers. The deadline to respond is 20th February 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Maneesh Sharma",
        "email": "maneesh.sharma@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002279-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-23T15:00:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI will be used by the Bank to better understand the feasibility of its requirements, the most appropriate approach to replacing its existing data collection portal, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. \nThis will allow the Bank to gather and assess responses from the wider market, to then use these responses to facilitate our engagement and support future decision making regarding any future processes. The Bank is also looking to assess the likely costs to enable the Bank to set reasonable budgets for the capabilities it may need.\nIt is not the intent of the Bank to compare responses for the purposes of pre-qualification or short listing."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of Data Collection System (\"BEEDS Replacement\")",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England, as the United Kingdom's central bank, exists to ensure both monetary and financial stability.  The Bank of England sets interest rates to achieve the inflation target; has responsibility for UK financial stability; is active in a range of financial markets, and issues bank notes.  \nThe Bank is intending to go to tender in Q2 2024 to replace its existing provision for a solution to meet the data collection needs of the Bank. The current provision supports a system for collecting data from firms across the UK. Firms are required to submit regular returns to the Bank, which helps the Bank to meet its supervisory obligations. The Bank requires a platform for securely collecting this data.\nThe RFI document can be found at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login and includes further detail on the Bank's current working principles, the scope of the capabilities and sub-capabilities to be delivered and outlines the information requested from suppliers. The deadline to respond is 20th February 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Maneesh Sharma",
        "email": "maneesh.sharma@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}