← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Repairs & Voids Contracts

Buyer: Harrow Council →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerHarrow Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void contracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current arrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the services. The contract will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will facilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed contractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and safety with good value for money for Harrow Residents

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void contracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current arrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the services. The contract will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will facilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed contractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and safety with good value for money for Harrow Residents

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality / Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer523 median · 23 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)15 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041176
Latest release ID032522-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 09:04:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.londontenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023tender032522-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032522-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T09:04:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041176",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Initial Contract Term is 4 years with the option to extend for a further 4 years in periods of 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void\ncontracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current\narrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the\nservices. The contract will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will\nfacilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed\ncontractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and\nsafety with good value for money for Harrow Residents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Voids Contracts",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void\ncontracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current\narrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the\nservices. The contract will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will\nfacilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed\ncontractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and\nsafety with good value for money for Harrow Residents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Taylor",
        "email": "lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032522-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032522-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T09:04:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041176",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Initial Contract Term is 4 years with the option to extend for a further 4 years in periods of 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void\ncontracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current\narrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the\nservices. The contract will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will\nfacilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed\ncontractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and\nsafety with good value for money for Harrow Residents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Voids Contracts",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void\ncontracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current\narrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the\nservices. The contract will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will\nfacilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed\ncontractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and\nsafety with good value for money for Harrow Residents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Taylor",
        "email": "lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}