← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Repairs & Voids Contracts

Buyer: Harrow Council →

BuyerHarrow Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published25 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void contracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current arrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the services. The contracts will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will facilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed contractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and safety with good value for money for Harrow Residents

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Harrow is seeking to engage with the market in preparation of the upcoming procurement and would like to invite you to a market engagement/information event: Meeting Details: Meeting on MS Teams - Repairs and Voids Contract Date: Monday 25th September 2023 Time: 10am to 11.30am To express your interest in to this event can you please email lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk

Statusplanned
Value£40,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer523 median · 23 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)15 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8194 median · 24 average (5 of 819 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 819 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f71d
Latest release ID025132-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 25 2023 13:21:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2023planning025132-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025132-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T14:21:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term will be 4 years with an option to extend for a further 4 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is seeking to engage with the market in preparation of the upcoming procurement and would like to invite you to a market engagement/information event:\nMeeting Details:  Meeting on MS Teams - Repairs and Voids Contract\nDate: Monday 25th September 2023\nTime: 10am to 11.30am\nTo express your interest in to this event can you please email lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Voids Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void contracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current arrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the services. The contracts will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will facilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed contractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and safety with good value for money for Harrow Residents",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Taylor",
        "email": "lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2023 · 025132-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025132-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T14:21:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term will be 4 years with an option to extend for a further 4 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is seeking to engage with the market in preparation of the upcoming procurement and would like to invite you to a market engagement/information event:\nMeeting Details:  Meeting on MS Teams - Repairs and Voids Contract\nDate: Monday 25th September 2023\nTime: 10am to 11.30am\nTo express your interest in to this event can you please email lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs & Voids Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is required to procure the reactive maintenance and void contracts required to operate and maintain the council’s HRA housing stock. Current arrangements are coming to an end in June 2024 thus there is a need to re-procure the services. The contracts will support the maintenance of council housing stock and will facilitate an increase in maintenance activity undertaken by the directly employed contractor and provide an excellent service, keeping in mind the core value of health and safety with good value for money for Harrow Residents",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Taylor",
        "email": "lisa.taylor@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}