← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Regulatory and Enforcement Services Case Management Software - Soft Market Testing

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Reading Borough Council has an existing case management system which has been in place for around 15 years. The system was originally intended to support the planning team in planning case management. This functionality no longer fits our current and future business needs, therefore impacting the productivity of the planning team, councillors, senior officers and residents and others needing to access the documents and updates related to planning applications.Due to advances in software and technology, the Council is wanting to make use of streamlined, efficient systems to ensure ongoing usefulness and futureproofing our methods of case management, avoiding duplication and workarounds where possible.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reading Borough Council are seeking to improve their market knowledge of software and solutions in this space in advance of a potential procurement. We would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing, to determine current interest levels in the market. Functionality includes Case Management, Sharing tasks in cases, Workflows, Customer Management, Self-service, Document Management, Mobile Functionality, Reporting and User Management. In addition, Location based records and planning portal integration are being considered. Further details are available via our In-Tend portal.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer313 median · 13 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11312 median · 7.6 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)3.1 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dcc6
Latest release ID021847-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 03 2021 10:12:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2021planning021847-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T11:12:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26127",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBC00001056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Reading Borough Council are seeking to improve their market knowledge of software and solutions in this space in advance of a potential procurement. We would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing, to determine current interest levels in the market. Functionality includes Case Management, Sharing tasks in cases, Workflows, Customer Management, Self-service, Document Management, Mobile Functionality, Reporting and User Management. In addition, Location based records and planning portal integration are being considered. Further details are available via our In-Tend portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory and Enforcement Services Case Management Software - Soft Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reading Borough Council has an existing case management system which has been in place for around 15 years. The system was originally intended to support the planning team in planning case management. This functionality no longer fits our current and future business needs, therefore impacting the productivity of the planning team, councillors, senior officers and residents and others needing to access the documents and updates related to planning applications.Due to advances in software and technology, the Council is wanting to make use of streamlined, efficient systems to ensure ongoing usefulness and futureproofing our methods of case management, avoiding duplication and workarounds where possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26127",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ranbir Heyre",
        "email": "ranbir.heyre@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Soft market testing questionnaire available on the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2021 · 021847-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "021847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T11:12:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26127",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBC00001056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Reading Borough Council are seeking to improve their market knowledge of software and solutions in this space in advance of a potential procurement. We would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing, to determine current interest levels in the market. Functionality includes Case Management, Sharing tasks in cases, Workflows, Customer Management, Self-service, Document Management, Mobile Functionality, Reporting and User Management. In addition, Location based records and planning portal integration are being considered. Further details are available via our In-Tend portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory and Enforcement Services Case Management Software - Soft Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reading Borough Council has an existing case management system which has been in place for around 15 years. The system was originally intended to support the planning team in planning case management. This functionality no longer fits our current and future business needs, therefore impacting the productivity of the planning team, councillors, senior officers and residents and others needing to access the documents and updates related to planning applications.Due to advances in software and technology, the Council is wanting to make use of streamlined, efficient systems to ensure ongoing usefulness and futureproofing our methods of case management, avoiding duplication and workarounds where possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26127",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ranbir Heyre",
        "email": "ranbir.heyre@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Soft market testing questionnaire available on the In-Tend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Tenders/Current",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}