Lot 1
Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years
UKC
Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 917 | 1 median · 10.7 average (585 of 917 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (610 of 917 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024217-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 17 2023 14:41:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-21T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.nepo.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2023 | tender | 024217-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024217-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T15:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regulated Accommodation and Support (P-008348/C-012947)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "Karen Brooksbank",
"email": "karen.brooksbank@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024217-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-17T15:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regulated Accommodation and Support (P-008348/C-012947)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-21T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Regulated accommodation and support for a young person aged 16-18 years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"name": "Karen Brooksbank",
"email": "karen.brooksbank@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55079",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}