Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The service will assist resettled refugees to integrate into their new communities, access necessary services and achieve self-sufficiency.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,971 | 1 median · 25.3 average (14,034 of 25,971 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,256 of 25,971 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 144 | 1 median · 3.1 average (95 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (101 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 562 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 562 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£13,011,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05064d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021549-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 08:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021549-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | planning | 016507-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T09:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Casework Support in Lancashire",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will assist resettled refugees to integrate into their new communities, access necessary services and achieve self-sufficiency.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:39:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T09:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Casework Support in Lancashire",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will assist resettled refugees to integrate into their new communities, access necessary services and achieve self-sufficiency.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:39:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016507-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T13:33:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refugee Resettlement Casework Support in Lancashire",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking proposals from qualified service providers to deliver refugee resettlement casework support. The Service will play a crucial role in assisting refugees under the following schemes:\n•\tAfghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS)\n•\tAfghan Relocation and Assistance Policy (ARAP)\n•\tAfghan Resettlement Programme (ARP)\n•\tUnited Kingdom Resettlement Scheme (UKRS)\n•\tIn addition, as required, to provide resettlement and integration support to other groups of migrants relocating to the UK. The length of support for these groups will vary depending on the specifications laid down by the grant-awarding body, usually the British Government.\nThe purpose of all schemes is to settle Refugees in a way that:\n• Secures national security and public protection, and \n• Has the wellbeing of the vulnerable persons and the welcoming communities at the centre of decision making, and \n• Delivers value for money for the UK taxpayer.\nThe Service will assist resettled refugees to integrate into their new communities, access necessary services and achieve self-sufficiency.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:33:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council (LCC) is in the process of undertaking an exercise to commission a Refugee Integration Casework Service. As part of an options appraisal, we wish to engage with key stakeholders in relation to a proposed procurement of the services. \nFor the avoidance of doubt the proposals set out within the market engagement exercise are the potential options and are subject to change before the service is procured.\nFollowing the market engagement, LCC may advertise the procurement of a Refugee Integration Casework Service within the next 12 months."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}