← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Reading Library Relocation (Reading Civic)

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published30 May 2023

What is being bought

This project comprises the relocation of Reading Central Library from its current location on nearby Kings Road into the RBC Civic Office building on Bridge Street, with associated Customer Reception remodelling.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project comprises the relocation of Reading Central Library from its current location on nearby Kings Road into the RBC Civic Office building on Bridge Street, with associated Customer Reception remodelling. The scope of works is as follows: • Provision of 1400m2 net library accommodation within the existing building, at ground and first floor. • Enclosure of southern courtyard to create library space. • Construction of new extension to the South-East side of the building, to form new welcoming entrance sequence for the building, also accommodating remodelled customer service reception and support spaces. • Re-located Registrars spaces. • Re-location of Brighter Futures from south side to north side to allow space for 1st floor library. • Re-location of Office spaces to other parts of the building to allow space for Library and Brighter Futures moves. • External landscaping associated with the new extension. The Civic Customer Redesign and Library Relocation project looks to maximise the opportunity to redesign the main Civic Offices, creating a one public estate that introduces a cultural and service provision to our residents in one place, be it for support with Housing, Registrars, Children and Adult Services, Community space as well as being our Central Library offer. The re-design of the front of house service provides opportunity to combine resources, space and services to maximise services from one location. The design will offer a clear new identity to the Central Library as well as the reception; it will be welcoming, accessible and clearly visible from the public realm. The inviting frontage of the building will feature quality design to attract people in, with one customer journey flowing through the space. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest. Should your organsiation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please email procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk to request an EOI form. Please note that all EOIs must be returned no later than 5:00pm on Thursday 8th June 2023. Completion and submission of this EOI form does not bind an organisation to bid on any subsequent tendering activity, but is simply to ascertain levels of interest in any subsequent competitive process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1294 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,129 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,247 of 17,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11732.5 median · 21.2 average (34 of 73 with a bid count)2.9 average (34 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6316 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,631 with a bid count)4.2 average (13 of 1,631 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d05c
Latest release ID015306-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 30 2023 16:00:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2023planning015306-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015306-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T17:00:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84026",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project comprises the relocation of Reading Central Library from its current location on nearby Kings Road into the RBC Civic Office building on Bridge Street, with associated Customer Reception remodelling. The scope of works is as follows:\n•\tProvision of 1400m2 net library accommodation within the existing building, at ground and first floor. \n•\tEnclosure of southern courtyard to create library space.\n•\tConstruction of new extension to the South-East side of the building, to form new welcoming entrance sequence for the building, also accommodating remodelled customer service reception and support spaces.\n•\tRe-located Registrars spaces.\n•\tRe-location of Brighter Futures from south side to north side to allow space for 1st floor library.\n•\tRe-location of Office spaces to other parts of the building to allow space for Library and Brighter Futures moves.\n•\tExternal landscaping associated with the new extension.\nThe Civic Customer Redesign and Library Relocation project looks to maximise the opportunity to redesign the main Civic Offices, creating a one public estate that introduces a cultural and service provision to our residents in one place, be it for support with Housing, Registrars, Children and Adult Services, Community space as well as being our Central Library offer.  The re-design of the front of house service provides opportunity to combine resources, space and services to maximise services from one location. The design will offer a clear new identity to the Central Library as well as the reception; it will be welcoming, accessible and clearly visible from the public realm. The inviting frontage of the building will feature quality design to attract people in, with one customer journey flowing through the space. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest. Should your organsiation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please email procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk to request an EOI form. \nPlease note that all EOIs must be returned no later than 5:00pm on Thursday 8th June 2023. \nCompletion and submission of this EOI form does not bind an organisation to bid on any subsequent tendering activity, but is simply to ascertain levels of interest in any subsequent competitive process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reading Library Relocation (Reading Civic)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises the relocation of Reading Central Library from its current location on nearby Kings Road into the RBC Civic Office building on Bridge Street, with associated Customer Reception remodelling.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84026",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bridge St, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bill Warden",
        "email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest. Should your organsiation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please email procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk to request an EOI form. \nPlease note that all EOIs must be returned no later than 5:00pm on Thursday 8th June 2023. \nCompletion and submission of this EOI form does not bind an organisation to bid on any subsequent tendering activity, but is simply to ascertain levels of interest in any subsequent competitive process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2023 · 015306-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015306-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-30T17:00:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84026",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d05c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project comprises the relocation of Reading Central Library from its current location on nearby Kings Road into the RBC Civic Office building on Bridge Street, with associated Customer Reception remodelling. The scope of works is as follows:\n•\tProvision of 1400m2 net library accommodation within the existing building, at ground and first floor. \n•\tEnclosure of southern courtyard to create library space.\n•\tConstruction of new extension to the South-East side of the building, to form new welcoming entrance sequence for the building, also accommodating remodelled customer service reception and support spaces.\n•\tRe-located Registrars spaces.\n•\tRe-location of Brighter Futures from south side to north side to allow space for 1st floor library.\n•\tRe-location of Office spaces to other parts of the building to allow space for Library and Brighter Futures moves.\n•\tExternal landscaping associated with the new extension.\nThe Civic Customer Redesign and Library Relocation project looks to maximise the opportunity to redesign the main Civic Offices, creating a one public estate that introduces a cultural and service provision to our residents in one place, be it for support with Housing, Registrars, Children and Adult Services, Community space as well as being our Central Library offer.  The re-design of the front of house service provides opportunity to combine resources, space and services to maximise services from one location. The design will offer a clear new identity to the Central Library as well as the reception; it will be welcoming, accessible and clearly visible from the public realm. The inviting frontage of the building will feature quality design to attract people in, with one customer journey flowing through the space. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest. Should your organsiation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please email procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk to request an EOI form. \nPlease note that all EOIs must be returned no later than 5:00pm on Thursday 8th June 2023. \nCompletion and submission of this EOI form does not bind an organisation to bid on any subsequent tendering activity, but is simply to ascertain levels of interest in any subsequent competitive process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reading Library Relocation (Reading Civic)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises the relocation of Reading Central Library from its current location on nearby Kings Road into the RBC Civic Office building on Bridge Street, with associated Customer Reception remodelling.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84026",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bridge St, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bill Warden",
        "email": "procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest. Should your organsiation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please email procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk to request an EOI form. \nPlease note that all EOIs must be returned no later than 5:00pm on Thursday 8th June 2023. \nCompletion and submission of this EOI form does not bind an organisation to bid on any subsequent tendering activity, but is simply to ascertain levels of interest in any subsequent competitive process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}