Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
this is an early market engagement exercise for the following service: The overall aims of the Service are to enable people who need care to be as independent, active and safe as possible; to prevent, delay or reduce people's care needs, so far as possible; and to work in an integrated, person-centred way. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daycare services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services (85312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 73 | 2 median · 17.1 average (33 of 73 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (43 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of Homecare Services in Rutland. The Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. to respond to this opportunity please use the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 you will need to register with procontract to be able to download the survey and proposed specification. Once registered you can complete the questionnaire and upload this back to the portal. all responses to be in by 12 noon on 22nd May 2026 | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ef0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040066-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 14:45:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 040066-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039706-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040066-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:45:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-1587 HOMECARE SERVICES IN RUTLAND (OPEN FRAMEWORK)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1587 HOMECARE SERVICES IN RUTLAND (OPEN FRAMEWORK)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040066-2026",
"description": "Incorrect contract start date was provided . this has now been remedied."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "this is an early market engagement exercise for the following service:\nThe overall aims of the Service are to enable people who need care to be as independent, active and safe as possible; to prevent, delay or reduce people's care needs, so far as possible; and to work in an integrated, person-centred way.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buying Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:45:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of Homecare Services in Rutland.\nThe Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nto respond to this opportunity please use the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nyou will need to register with procontract to be able to download the survey and proposed specification. Once registered you can complete the questionnaire and upload this back to the portal.\nall responses to be in by 12 noon on 22nd May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040066-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:45:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-1587 HOMECARE SERVICES IN RUTLAND (OPEN FRAMEWORK)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1587 HOMECARE SERVICES IN RUTLAND (OPEN FRAMEWORK)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040066-2026",
"description": "Incorrect contract start date was provided . this has now been remedied."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "this is an early market engagement exercise for the following service:\nThe overall aims of the Service are to enable people who need care to be as independent, active and safe as possible; to prevent, delay or reduce people's care needs, so far as possible; and to work in an integrated, person-centred way.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buying Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040066-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040066-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:45:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of Homecare Services in Rutland.\nThe Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nto respond to this opportunity please use the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nyou will need to register with procontract to be able to download the survey and proposed specification. Once registered you can complete the questionnaire and upload this back to the portal.\nall responses to be in by 12 noon on 22nd May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039706-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T10:47:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-1587 HOMECARE SERVICES IN RUTLAND (OPEN FRAMEWORK)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1587 HOMECARE SERVICES IN RUTLAND (OPEN FRAMEWORK)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "this is an early market engagement exercise for the following service:\nThe overall aims of the Service are to enable people who need care to be as independent, active and safe as possible; to prevent, delay or reduce people's care needs, so far as possible; and to work in an integrated, person-centred way.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buying Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:47:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the future provision of Homecare Services in Rutland. \nThe Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. \nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. \nto respond to this opportunity please use the following link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=57aaf13d-7644-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nyou will need to register with procontract to be able to download the survey and proposed specification. Once registered you can complete the questionnaire and upload this back to the portal.\nall responses to be in by 12 noon on 22nd May 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}