← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rapid Response Service

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Rapid Response Service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Rapid Response Service

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer193 median · 3 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)5.8 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEnsuring the continuation of a well-established and responsive service which has been crucial to preventing hospital admission, ensuring continued flow out of hospital and to maintaining individuals in the community, when reablement/domiciliary care services were not available at the required time.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017435-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£579,277

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d7bd
Latest release ID017435-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 20 2023 08:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2023award, contract017435-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017435-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T09:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1464",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017435-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85532",
          "name": "Making Space"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rapid Response Service"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rapid Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rapid Response Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ensuring the continuation of a well-established and responsive service which has been crucial to preventing hospital admission, ensuring continued flow out of hospital and to maintaining individuals in the community, when reablement/domiciliary care services were not available at the required time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1464",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Claire Weatherburn",
        "email": "claire.weatherburn@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85532",
      "name": "Making Space",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington, cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA2 JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 Allen Sreet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Making Space"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15660",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017435-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 579276.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017435-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2023 · 017435-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017435-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T09:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1464",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017435-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85532",
          "name": "Making Space"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Rapid Response Service"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rapid Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rapid Response Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ensuring the continuation of a well-established and responsive service which has been crucial to preventing hospital admission, ensuring continued flow out of hospital and to maintaining individuals in the community, when reablement/domiciliary care services were not available at the required time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1464",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Claire Weatherburn",
        "email": "claire.weatherburn@darlington.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325405497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85532",
      "name": "Making Space",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington, cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA2 JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 Allen Sreet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Making Space"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15660",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017435-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 579276.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017435-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}