Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects. We are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. Feedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement. Providing QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change. NHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification. Potential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by completing this document (Appendix 1) and returning the document electronically by uploading via the Health Family eCommercial Portal by 5pm on Tuesday 8th April 2025. Your attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise. The presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course. NHS England's intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,354 | 4 median · 9 average (32 of 1,354 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (33 of 1,354 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects. We are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. Feedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement. Providing QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change. NHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification. Potential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by emailing - chris.marston@nhs.net - with their supplier name and email addresses of all members of the team who would like to join the call. The deadline for registering your interest is 5pm on April 8th. Your attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise. The presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course. NHS England's intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. | engagement | 9 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012443-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 09:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | planningUpdate | 012443-2025 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | planning | 012362-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012443-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T10:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C350875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quality Improvement Support for PCN Test sites",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012443-2025",
"description": "The notice has been updated to revise the wording in the engagement notice section. Suppliers are no longer required to complete and submit Appendix 1 to be invited to the event. Instead, they only need to email chris.marston@nhs.net with their supplier name and the email addresses of attendees."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects. We are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. Feedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement. Providing QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change. NHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification. Potential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by completing this document (Appendix 1) and returning the document electronically by uploading via the Health Family eCommercial Portal by 5pm on Tuesday 8th April 2025. Your attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise. The presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course. NHS England's intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.marston@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012443-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012443-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T10:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects.\nWe are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. \nFeedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement.\nProviding QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change.\nNHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification.\nPotential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by emailing - chris.marston@nhs.net - with their supplier name and email addresses of all members of the team who would like to join the call.\nThe deadline for registering your interest is 5pm on April 8th.\nYour attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise.\nThe presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course.\nNHS England's intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012443-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T10:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C350875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quality Improvement Support for PCN Test sites",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012443-2025",
"description": "The notice has been updated to revise the wording in the engagement notice section. Suppliers are no longer required to complete and submit Appendix 1 to be invited to the event. Instead, they only need to email chris.marston@nhs.net with their supplier name and the email addresses of attendees."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects. We are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. Feedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement. Providing QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change. NHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification. Potential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by completing this document (Appendix 1) and returning the document electronically by uploading via the Health Family eCommercial Portal by 5pm on Tuesday 8th April 2025. Your attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise. The presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course. NHS England's intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.marston@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012443-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012443-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T10:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects.\nWe are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. \nFeedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement.\nProviding QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change.\nNHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification.\nPotential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by emailing - chris.marston@nhs.net - with their supplier name and email addresses of all members of the team who would like to join the call.\nThe deadline for registering your interest is 5pm on April 8th.\nYour attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise.\nThe presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course.\nNHS England's intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012362-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T16:46:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C350875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quality Improvement Support for PCN Test sites",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects. We are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. Feedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement. Providing QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change. NHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification. Potential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by completing this document (Appendix 1) and returning the document electronically by uploading via the Health Family eCommercial Portal by 5pm on Tuesday 8th April 2025. Your attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise. The presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course. NHS England’s intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.marston@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012362-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012362-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T16:46:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PCN Test Site programme is a quantitative data gathering exercise to better understand demand and capacity in general practice and to explore solutions to close any gap. Those solutions include additional capacity and the PCNs working on quality improvement (QI) projects. We are looking for experienced facilitators to support the PCNs to deliver their QI projects. These projects are on a range of areas - such as improving access, continuity, medicines management and proactive care. Feedback from the PCN test sites has identified the need for external facilitation to support an action learning set approach coupled with some 1:1 coaching. Specifically, they want facilitators who have depth of experience in general practice as well as have a successful track record in facilitating clinical leaders around quality improvement. Providing QI support to the PCN test sites will help them realise their improvement plans and bring about lasting change. NHSE will conduct a pre-market engagement event via Microsoft Teams on April 11th at 10am to help shape the specification. Potential suppliers are invited to register their interest in the event by completing this document (Appendix 1) and returning the document electronically by uploading via the Health Family eCommercial Portal by 5pm on Tuesday 8th April 2025. Your attendance to the event is voluntary. Failing to participate in this process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in any future related tender exercise. The presentation slides from the event and any discussion notes will be circulated with the tender if a decision is made to continue in due course. NHS England’s intention is to reserve judgement on its strategy for commissioning new services until after the conclusion of this market engagement exercise. Any future service provision will be undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}