Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment. The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046562-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 13:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046562-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | tender | 018967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157181",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QQ25/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment. The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157181",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kettering"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk",
"telephone": "01536517028"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of Play Area at Hamble",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Site Visits ",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157181",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QQ25/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment. The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157181",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN16 8YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kettering"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk",
"telephone": "01536517028"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of Play Area at Hamble",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046562-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046562-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:32:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Site Visits ",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018967-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T09:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QQ25/002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two further weeks is allowed for any delivery or installation delays"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award criteria is broken down into 4 Quality Questions totalling 95% of the marks and one Social Value Question which is worth 5% of the overall marks. Each question will have a percentage weighting and be marked using our 0-5 scoring matrix."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QQ25/002 Design, Installation & Maintenance of a Play Area at Hamble",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1128",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1128",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T09:16:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor with reputable knowledge and experience of design, installation and maintenance of playground equipment. The Contractor will carry out a full removal and replacement of the existing equipment, create a new play area and cover with a suitable safe surface and give clear, full guarantees for the new safety surface and the new play equipment. The play area location is Hamble, Belgrave, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 2JE",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations MUST be made in either pdf format or in a format which is compatible with Office 365 and documents submitted electronically via the in-tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}