TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bridgend County Borough Council: "Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bridgend County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bridgend County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Welsh Housing Aid Ltd trading as Shelter Cymru Top vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 60 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Welsh Housing Aid Ltd trading as Shelter Cymru 1 win£487,898
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Aug 2026, 14:27 BST
Last source update5 Aug 2026, 14:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dc85
What is being bought
This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the Construction of Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavilion. Apart from this notice the Quote / Tender was conducted entirely on ETenderWales. The following is extracted directly from ETenderWales. "Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of Pencoed Changing Pavilion. This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate the new Procurement Act 2023 as applicable in Wales. Brief Description: The works involve the installation of prefabricated pre owned single use steel containers, purchased by the client BCBC & held in store at Bryncethin Depot. The units are to be transported and located on site as indicated on the tender drawings, by the Principal contractor, being mounted on a steel frame and mass concrete foundations & walls as structural Engineer's design. The units are to be permanently fixed together and fitted out to form changing rooms, plant room & stores, including mechanical & electrical works and services provisions from the school to the site. See Works Documents folder and Tender Documents.. Bidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £220,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £220,000 will be immediately disqualified. Form of Contract: JCT 2016 Minor Works Building Contract. See Preliminaries Document. It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified to a minimum of Bronze membership on Constructionline and Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP) certified. See Tender Documents."
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    5 Aug 2026, 14:27 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    5 Aug 2026, 14:27 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    5 Aug 2026, 14:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Aug 2026, 14:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £214,951
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Manning Construction Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Q1526 - Pencoed Primary School Changing Pavillion
£214,951 · signed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 10 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST16 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Bridgend County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW
View buyer profile
  • Bridgend County Borough Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PPQG-8216-YQLW
    Bridgend County Borough Council, Bridgend, UKL17, CF31 4WB, GB
  • Manning Construction Ltd
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PMHD-9134-GJGP
    Brodawel, Coychurch,, Bridgend, UKL17, CF35 5BU, GB
    01656 862333
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published