Lot 1
PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Health Education England →
Assessment of competence for staff already working in IAPT services delivering Step 2 interventions to undertake an assessment of competence as an alternative to undertaking the full PWP training.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000I9I5/O.2B41uX3czSEywy88e0twHfC29JwvGQVRM4KIMQRmk
UK
PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 875 | 1 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count) | 1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033734 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012438-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 13 2022 08:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2022 | award, contract | 012438-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012438-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000.01,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-13T09:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033734",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012438-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47405",
"name": "University College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C77966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PWP Competency Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assessment of competence for staff already working in IAPT services delivering Step 2 interventions to undertake an assessment of competence as an alternative to undertaking the full PWP training.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000I9I5/O.2B41uX3czSEywy88e0twHfC29JwvGQVRM4KIMQRmk",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47405",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gower Street London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000631",
"legalName": "University College London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012438-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012438-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012438-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000.01,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-13T09:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033734",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012438-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47405",
"name": "University College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C77966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PWP Competency Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assessment of competence for staff already working in IAPT services delivering Step 2 interventions to undertake an assessment of competence as an alternative to undertaking the full PWP training.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000I9I5/O.2B41uX3czSEywy88e0twHfC29JwvGQVRM4KIMQRmk",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Award was made in line with Health Education England's Standing Financial Instructions for the Delivery of Education and Training Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47405",
"name": "University College London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gower Street London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000631",
"legalName": "University College London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012438-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012438-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}