Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is being undertaken to provide additional accommodation for the existing Elmsbank SEMH Post-16 College through the provision of a modular building, including an integrated personal care room within the college facility. Following a review of the school's operational and educational requirements, it has been confirmed that the proposed solution satisfies the technical specification, supports the delivery of educational provision, and can be delivered within the required project timescales while representing value for money. The proposed direct award through the framework will enable the school to secure the necessary accommodation in a timely and compliant manner, ensuring continuity of service delivery and supporting the increasing demand for specialist educational provision. Utilising the framework route reduces procurement timescales, minimises administrative effort and associated costs, and provides assurance that the appointment is made in accordance with the framework terms and conditions and public procurement best practice. The total cot is £499,800.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082063-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 09:24:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082063-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Modular buildings",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 499800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:24:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI634141",
"name": "P MCVEY BUILDING SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Modular buildings for SEND Classroom",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken to provide additional accommodation for the existing Elmsbank SEMH Post-16 College through the provision of a modular building, including an integrated personal care room within the college facility.\nFollowing a review of the school's operational and educational requirements, it has been confirmed that the proposed solution satisfies the technical specification, supports the delivery of educational provision, and can be delivered within the required project timescales while representing value for money.\nThe proposed direct award through the framework will enable the school to secure the necessary accommodation in a timely and compliant manner, ensuring continuity of service delivery and supporting the increasing demand for specialist educational provision. Utilising the framework route reduces procurement timescales, minimises administrative effort and associated costs, and provides assurance that the appointment is made in accordance with the framework terms and conditions and public procurement best practice. The total cot is £499,800.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded through the ESPO framework in accordance with the framework's direct award provisions. A review of the school's requirements has confirmed that the selected solution meets the technical, educational and delivery requirements of the project and offers value for money. A direct award will enable the school to secure the required accommodation within the timescales required, reducing procurement costs and administrative burden while ensuring compliance with the terms of the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI634141",
"name": "P MCVEY BUILDING SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0B",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Creagh Business Park Hillhead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pmcveybuildingsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI634141",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pmcveybuildingsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRM-8268-LLJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T10:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building rental or sale services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Modular buildings",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 499800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:24:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI634141",
"name": "P MCVEY BUILDING SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Modular buildings for SEND Classroom",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken to provide additional accommodation for the existing Elmsbank SEMH Post-16 College through the provision of a modular building, including an integrated personal care room within the college facility.\nFollowing a review of the school's operational and educational requirements, it has been confirmed that the proposed solution satisfies the technical specification, supports the delivery of educational provision, and can be delivered within the required project timescales while representing value for money.\nThe proposed direct award through the framework will enable the school to secure the necessary accommodation in a timely and compliant manner, ensuring continuity of service delivery and supporting the increasing demand for specialist educational provision. Utilising the framework route reduces procurement timescales, minimises administrative effort and associated costs, and provides assurance that the appointment is made in accordance with the framework terms and conditions and public procurement best practice. The total cot is £499,800.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded through the ESPO framework in accordance with the framework's direct award provisions. A review of the school's requirements has confirmed that the selected solution meets the technical, educational and delivery requirements of the project and offers value for money. A direct award will enable the school to secure the required accommodation within the timescales required, reducing procurement costs and administrative burden while ensuring compliance with the terms of the framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI634141",
"name": "P MCVEY BUILDING SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0B",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Creagh Business Park Hillhead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pmcveybuildingsystems.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI634141",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pmcveybuildingsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRM-8268-LLJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}