← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Protection Software

Buyer: DUDLEY MBC →

BuyerDUDLEY MBC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

License management software development services 72212218License management software development services 72212218

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG36131 median · 3.8 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdvertised through DMBC Intend procurement portal, Contracts Finder and Find A Tender (2024/S 000-026036
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Protection Software Solution

Statusactive
Value£146,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce0a
Latest release ID000419-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 20:08:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025award, contract000419-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T20:08:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000419-2025-1",
      "title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Protection Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Advertised through DMBC Intend procurement portal, Contracts Finder and Find A Tender (2024/S 000-026036",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BizSpace, 1st Floor, iMex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118177",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000419-2025-1",
      "title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000419-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000419-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T20:08:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000419-2025-1",
      "title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212218",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Protection Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Advertised through DMBC Intend procurement portal, Contracts Finder and Find A Tender (2024/S 000-026036",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BizSpace, 1st Floor, iMex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118177",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000419-2025-1",
      "title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000419-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}