Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008520-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:36:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "URN185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Length = 2 years \nWith options to extend +1 year and +1 year \n4 years (48 months) total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Children, Young People and Families (CYPF) who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Overall Service - 15% weighting\n2) Experience, Knowledge and Skills - 20% weighting\n3) Implementation Plan - 10% weighting\n4) Communication and Marketing Strategy - 10% weighting\t\n5) Health Inequalities\t- 10% weighting\n6) Safeguarding - 5% weighting\n7) Innovation - 5% weighting\n8) Social Value (Schedule 6 of ITT) - 15% weighting\n9) Price (Schedule 7 of ITT) - 10% weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Length = 2 years \nWith options to extend +1 year and +1 year \n4 years (48 months) total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Adults who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Overall Service - 15% weighting\n2) Experience, Knowledge and Skills - 20% weighting\n3) Implementation Plan - 10% weighting\n4) Communication and Marketing Strategy - 10% weighting\t\n5) Health Inequalities\t- 10% weighting\n6) Safeguarding - 5% weighting\n7) Innovation - 5% weighting\n8) Social Value (Schedule 6 of ITT) - 15% weighting\n9) Price (Schedule 7 of ITT) - 10% weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2:Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:36:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers are able to bid for one or both lots. \nThere is one tender document for each lot. If you are applying for more than one lot, please complete a separate ITT for each lot you are applying for."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure for Public Mental Wellbeing Programme: Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults.\nHow we respond to those who are bereaved can have a long-term impact on how they grieve, their health and their memories of the individual who has died. Bereavement can result in clinical depression, anxiety states, panic syndromes, and posttraumatic stress disorder and is associated with increased risk of mortality, greater use of health services, and subsequent poor mental and physical health. Bereavement can also trigger loneliness, and increased social isolation. For many people, bereavement also brings life changes and practical challenges, including dealing with the administration of the death and taking on new responsibilities, just at a time when they may feel vulnerable and overwhelmed.\nLot 1: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Children, Young People and Families (CYPF) who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention. \nLot 2: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Adults who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention.\nBoth Services will provide a range of support options to address the social, emotional, and practical needs of those who have been bereaved.\nBoth lots will be delivered independently but remain connected to Blackburn with Darwen's wider Public Mental Wellbeing Programme, complementing two existing contracted services already being delivered: (1) Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Training and Engagement (2) Men's Mental Wellbeing Service.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to relevant ITT document (viewable as an attachment on The Chest)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to relevant ITT document (viewable as an attachment on The Chest)"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Roscow",
"email": "contracts@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008520-2026 · tender
{
"id": "008520-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:36:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "URN185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Length = 2 years \nWith options to extend +1 year and +1 year \n4 years (48 months) total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Children, Young People and Families (CYPF) who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Overall Service - 15% weighting\n2) Experience, Knowledge and Skills - 20% weighting\n3) Implementation Plan - 10% weighting\n4) Communication and Marketing Strategy - 10% weighting\t\n5) Health Inequalities\t- 10% weighting\n6) Safeguarding - 5% weighting\n7) Innovation - 5% weighting\n8) Social Value (Schedule 6 of ITT) - 15% weighting\n9) Price (Schedule 7 of ITT) - 10% weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Length = 2 years \nWith options to extend +1 year and +1 year \n4 years (48 months) total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Adults who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Overall Service - 15% weighting\n2) Experience, Knowledge and Skills - 20% weighting\n3) Implementation Plan - 10% weighting\n4) Communication and Marketing Strategy - 10% weighting\t\n5) Health Inequalities\t- 10% weighting\n6) Safeguarding - 5% weighting\n7) Innovation - 5% weighting\n8) Social Value (Schedule 6 of ITT) - 15% weighting\n9) Price (Schedule 7 of ITT) - 10% weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see individual ITT documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2:Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:36:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers are able to bid for one or both lots. \nThere is one tender document for each lot. If you are applying for more than one lot, please complete a separate ITT for each lot you are applying for."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure for Public Mental Wellbeing Programme: Lot 1: Community Bereavement Support Service for Children Young People and Families; Lot 2: Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults.\nHow we respond to those who are bereaved can have a long-term impact on how they grieve, their health and their memories of the individual who has died. Bereavement can result in clinical depression, anxiety states, panic syndromes, and posttraumatic stress disorder and is associated with increased risk of mortality, greater use of health services, and subsequent poor mental and physical health. Bereavement can also trigger loneliness, and increased social isolation. For many people, bereavement also brings life changes and practical challenges, including dealing with the administration of the death and taking on new responsibilities, just at a time when they may feel vulnerable and overwhelmed.\nLot 1: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Children, Young People and Families (CYPF) who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention. \nLot 2: The overall aim of this service is to provide low level emotional and practical support to Adults who have been bereaved, reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention.\nBoth Services will provide a range of support options to address the social, emotional, and practical needs of those who have been bereaved.\nBoth lots will be delivered independently but remain connected to Blackburn with Darwen's wider Public Mental Wellbeing Programme, complementing two existing contracted services already being delivered: (1) Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Training and Engagement (2) Men's Mental Wellbeing Service.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to relevant ITT document (viewable as an attachment on The Chest)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to relevant ITT document (viewable as an attachment on The Chest)"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Roscow",
"email": "contracts@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Dec 2025 · 083274-2025 · planning
{
"id": "083274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:44:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "URN185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Mental Wellbeing Programme - Community Bereavement Support Service for Children and Families (Lot 1); Community Bereavement Support Service for Adults (Lot 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure two Community Bereavement Support Services and is holding online pre-market engagement events on Monday 12th January 2026.\nThese engagement events aim to develop a clearer understanding of the market and gather insight into supplier capabilities, innovations, and delivery models for the provision of bereavement support services in Blackburn with Darwen. \nThe sessions will also support providers in understanding procurement requirements and will help inform the development of value-driven service specifications.\nThe engagement events will cover the following separate service areas:\n1)\tChildren and Families Bereavement Support Service (Lot 1)\n2)\tAdults' Bereavement Support Service (Lot 2)\nEach service will be discussed in a separate engagement session. Suppliers are welcome to attend either session or both, depending on their areas of interest, skills, and expertise. \nBACKGROUND\nThe intended aims of both proposed services would be to provide low level emotional and practical support to those who have been bereaved; reducing stigma, supporting them to grieve, and preventing the escalation of distress by offering early intervention. \nBoth lots will be delivered independently but remain connected to Blackburn with Darwen's wider Public Mental Wellbeing Programme, complementing two existing contracted services already being delivered:\n(1) Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Training and Engagement\n(2) Men's Mental Wellbeing Service\nMEETING INFORMATION\nThe pre-market engagement events will be held ONLINE on Microsoft Teams on Monday 12th January 2026. The times will be as follows: \n•\tChildren and Families = 11:00-12:00\n•\tAdults = 13:00-14:00\nIf you would like to attend either or both online meetings, please complete the relevant registration form: \n•\tChildren and Families = https://forms.office.com/e/qHZ6zhWktN \n•\tAdults Bereavement Service = https://forms.office.com/e/1Qz5SJwSKb \nOnce registered, you will be sent a MS Teams invite in advance of the meeting, with joining instructions included. \nEach attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. \nRegistration closes at 12:00 noon on Friday 9th January 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Roscow",
"email": "contracts@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:44:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "MEETING INFORMATION\nThe pre-market engagement events will be held ONLINE on Microsoft Teams on Monday 12th January 2026. The times will be as follows: \n•\tChildren and Families = 11:00-12:00\n•\tAdults = 13:00-14:00\nIf you would like to attend either or both online meetings, please complete the relative form to register yourself for the event:\n•\tChildren and Families = https://forms.office.com/e/qHZ6zhWktN \n•\tAdults Bereavement Service = https://forms.office.com/e/1Qz5SJwSKb \nOnce registered, you will be sent a MS Teams invite in advance of the meeting, with joining instructions included. \nEach attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. \nRegistration closes at 12:00 noon on Friday 9th January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}