Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Public Health Services in Primary Care
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 6 Jun 2022, 14:00 BST
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Public Health Services in Primary Care". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 8 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Jun 2022, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Jun 2022, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 May 2022, 13:59 BST | Last source update3 May 2022, 13:59 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0332ef | ||
What is being bought
Primary Care Public Health Services
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and
experienced service providers for the provision of Primary Care Public Health Services for
the resident population of Swindon. These services were initially advertised Contract Notice reference: 2022/S 000-001143, published 14 January 2022, and are now being re-advertised to maximise service cover, successful providers of the initial tender will not need to reapply.
The following service lots are available for General Practices and Pharmacies.
Lot 1: Stop Smoking – GP
Lot 2: Stop Smoking - Pharmacy
Lot 3: NHS Healthchecks – GP
Lot 4: NHS Healthchecks - Pharmacy
Lot 5: Drug Services: Shared Care
Lot 6: Drug Services: Needle and Syringe Exchange
Lot 7: Drug Services: Supervised Consumption
Lot 8: Long Acting Reversible Contraceptive (LARC) Services
For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at
a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to
annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or
volume of activity.
In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines
required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met:
• Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs)
• General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy)
• Employer’s Liability of £5M
• Public Liability of £5M
• Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M
• Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the
Public contract Regulations 2015
• Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are
provided in the tender documents.
The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. Estimated total budget for Lot 1 – 8 services for 3 years and 9 months is £1,410,000.00 plus two potential 12 month extensions (£376,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £2,162,000.
To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract,
www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Register an Interest before obtaining access to
the tender documents.
Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal
by 30th May 2022, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these
clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal. Responses to
clarifications will be uploaded periodically and it is the bidder’s responsibility to check the
portal on a regular basis for updates.
The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments.
Submission of your Statement of Provision are required to be submitted no later than 6th
June 2022, 14.00 local time via the Supplying the South West Portal
https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
It is the responsibility of the bidder to allow sufficient time to commence and complete
uploading all required documentation and submitting the tender response prior to the
closing date and time.
If bidders experience any technical difficulties with the South West Portal then they should
immediately and directly contact Proactis (the portal administrator
ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com ) before the deadline clearly setting out the difficulties
they are experiencing. Troubleshooting information can also be found
https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
3 May 2022, 13:59 BST - Official notice release published
3 May 2022, 13:59 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Jun 2022, 14:00 BST
3 May 2022, 13:59 BST - Buyer information updated
3 May 2022, 13:59 BST
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 1: Stop Smoking – GP The following service lot is available to General Practices GP’s are commissioned to provide stop smoking support to smokers living in Swindon. GP’s are reimbursed for each individual smoker that they support to quit. Payment is by activity for each smoker. Estimated budget for stop smoking service (GPs and Pharmacies) for 3 years and 9 months is £187,500 plus two potential 12 month extensions (£50,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £287,500. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 2: Stop Smoking – Pharmacy The following service lot is available for Pharmacies Pharmacies are commissioned to provide stop smoking support to smokers living in Swindon. Pharmacies are reimbursed for each individual smoker that they support to quit. Payment is by activity for each smoker. Estimated budget for stop smoking service (GPs and Pharmacies) for 3 years and 9 months is £187,500 plus two potential 12 month extensions (£50,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £287,500. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 3: NHS Healthchecks – GP The following service lot is available for General Practices Practices are commissioned to provide NHS Health Checks to eligible patients aged 40 -74 registered at their practice. GP’s are reimbursed at a fixed cost per NHS Health Check undertaken. This cost increases with the percentage of the eligible population screened. Payment is by activity for each patient registered with the practice. Estimated budget for the NHS Health Checks service (GPs and Pharmacies) for 3 years and 9 months is £412,500 plus two potential 12 month extensions (£110,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £632,500. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 4: NHS Health Checks – Pharmacy The following service lot is available for Pharmacies Pharmacies are commissioned to provide NHS Health Checks to eligible patients aged 40 -74. Pharmacies are reimbursed at a fixed cost per NHS Health Check undertaken. Payment is by activity for each patient. Estimated budget for the NHS Health Checks service (GPs and Pharmacies) for 3 years and 9 months is £412,500 plus two potential 12 month extensions (£110,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £632,500. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 5: Drug Services: Shared Care The following service lot is available for General Practices Practices are commissioned to deliver the joint participation of specialists and GP’s (and other agencies as appropriate) in the planned delivery of care for patients with drug misuse problems, informed by an enhanced exchange of information beyond routine referral and discharge letters. Estimated budget for 3 years and 9 months is £37,500 plus two potential 12 month extension periods (£10,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £57,500. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 6: Drug Services: Drug Services: Needle and Syringe Exchange The following service lot is available for Pharmacies Pharmacies are commissioned to protect heath and reduce the rate of blood-borne infections and drug related deaths among services users and protect the wider Swindon population by reducing the rate of sharing and other high-risk injecting behaviours. This is by providing sterile injecting equipment and other support as well as by promoting safer injecting practices. Estimated budget for the service for 3 years and 9 months is £225,000 plus two potential 12 month extension periods (£60,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £345,000. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 7: Drug Services: Supervised Consumption The following service lot is available for Pharmacies Pharmacies are commissioned to supervise the consumption of prescribed medicines to ensure that the dose has been administered to the patient. This is an enhancement to normal instalment dispensing. Examples of medicines which may have consumption supervised include methadone and other licensed medicines used for the management of opiate dependence. Estimated budget for the service for 3 years and 9 months is £225,000 plus two potential 12 month extension periods (£60,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £345,000. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLot 8: Long Acting Reversible Contraceptive (LARC) Services The following service lot is available for General Practices GPs are commissioned to provide specialist LARC contraceptive services to women living in Swindon. Practices are reimbursed in line with the national tariff for each contraceptive injection (Depo-Provera), the insertion and removal of contraceptive implants (Nexplanon), Intrauterine Devices (IUDs) and Intrauterine Systems (IUSs) prescribed for contraceptive use only. Payment is by activity for each patient registered by the practice. Estimated budget for service for 3 years and 9 months is £322,500 plus two potential 12 month extension periods (£86,000 per annum), potential 5 years and 9 months is £494,500. For each specific service lot payment will be by activity based on payment by results (PbR) at a fixed tariff. Tariff prices are fixed for the duration of the contract but will be subject to annual review. As these services are patient led there is no guaranteed commitment or volume of activity. In addition to complying with relevant professional standards, competencies and guidelines required for each specific service the following minimum selection criteria must also be met: • Care Quality Commission (CQC) Registration (GPs) • General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) Registration (Pharmacy) • Employer’s Liability of £5M • Public Liability of £5M • Professional Indemnity (including medical malpractice) of £5M • Self-Certify “No” to Ground for Mandatory exclusion - Regulations 57(1) and (2) of the Public contract Regulations 2015 • Acceptance to the Contract Terms & Conditions. Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and 9 months commencing 1st July 2022 with an option to extend for a further two period of 12 months (3 years & 9 months + 1 + 1) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 May 2022, 13:59 BST - Submission deadline
6 Jun 2022, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published