← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Fly-tipping Removal & Highways Incident Response

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Dec 2025
Value£100,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Council requires a Contractor to provide:  The collection and disposal of Contract Waste (including Hazardous Waste) which has been identified by our Street Cleansing Teams as having been disposed of illegally or causing a nuisance on the Public Highway or Council owned land.  In addition to this, the Council requires Clearance of bodily fluid and or contaminated waste (including chemical waste) from the Public Highway. Such waste will include (but is not be limited to); a) Asbestos b) Identifiable or unidentifiable chemicals c) Bitumen d) Large dead Animals e) Attendance to incidences on the Highway requiring the clean-up of bodily fluids (e.g. blood) f) Removal of contaminated waste The Service Provider will be responsible for the disposal of the Contract Waste.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PS/2025/160 Fly-tipping & Highways Incident Response

Statusactive
Value£111,276
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 2 Apr 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d092
Latest release ID003229-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 16:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075039-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate003229-2026
14 Jan 2026award, contract003020-2026
19 Nov 2025tenderUpdate075039-2025
21 Oct 2025tender067029-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PS/2025/160 Fly-tipping & Highways Incident Response",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111276
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for up to a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003229-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003229-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:20:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
          "name": "Redcorn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly-tipping Removal & Highways Incident Response",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a Contractor to provide:\n\tThe collection and disposal of Contract Waste (including Hazardous Waste) which has been identified by our Street Cleansing Teams as having been disposed of illegally or causing a nuisance on the Public Highway or Council owned land.\n\tIn addition to this, the Council requires Clearance of bodily fluid and or contaminated waste (including chemical waste) from the Public Highway.  \nSuch waste will include (but is not be limited to);\na)\tAsbestos\nb)\tIdentifiable or unidentifiable chemicals \nc)\tBitumen\nd)\tLarge dead Animals \ne)\tAttendance to incidences on the Highway requiring the clean-up of bodily fluids (e.g. blood)\nf)\tRemoval of contaminated waste\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for the disposal of the Contract Waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
      "name": "Redcorn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thurrock",
        "postalCode": "RM15 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 3/4 Kerry Avenue, Purfleet on Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGV-3179-PQMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.pink@redcorn.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003229-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "003229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PS/2025/160 Fly-tipping & Highways Incident Response",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111276
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for up to a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003229-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003229-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:20:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
          "name": "Redcorn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly-tipping Removal & Highways Incident Response",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a Contractor to provide:\n\tThe collection and disposal of Contract Waste (including Hazardous Waste) which has been identified by our Street Cleansing Teams as having been disposed of illegally or causing a nuisance on the Public Highway or Council owned land.\n\tIn addition to this, the Council requires Clearance of bodily fluid and or contaminated waste (including chemical waste) from the Public Highway.  \nSuch waste will include (but is not be limited to);\na)\tAsbestos\nb)\tIdentifiable or unidentifiable chemicals \nc)\tBitumen\nd)\tLarge dead Animals \ne)\tAttendance to incidences on the Highway requiring the clean-up of bodily fluids (e.g. blood)\nf)\tRemoval of contaminated waste\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for the disposal of the Contract Waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
      "name": "Redcorn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thurrock",
        "postalCode": "RM15 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 3/4 Kerry Avenue, Purfleet on Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGV-3179-PQMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.pink@redcorn.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jan 2026 · 003020-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-8647-WMLZ",
            "name": "P.F. Ahern (London) Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
            "name": "Redcorn Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T11:16:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PS/2025/160 Fly-tipping & Highways Incident Response",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111276
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for up to a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:16:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
          "name": "Redcorn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly-tipping Removal & Highways Incident Response",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a Contractor to provide:\n\tThe collection and disposal of Contract Waste (including Hazardous Waste) which has been identified by our Street Cleansing Teams as having been disposed of illegally or causing a nuisance on the Public Highway or Council owned land.\n\tIn addition to this, the Council requires Clearance of bodily fluid and or contaminated waste (including chemical waste) from the Public Highway.  \nSuch waste will include (but is not be limited to);\na)\tAsbestos\nb)\tIdentifiable or unidentifiable chemicals \nc)\tBitumen\nd)\tLarge dead Animals \ne)\tAttendance to incidences on the Highway requiring the clean-up of bodily fluids (e.g. blood)\nf)\tRemoval of contaminated waste\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for the disposal of the Contract Waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGV-3179-PQMM",
      "name": "Redcorn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thurrock",
        "postalCode": "RM15 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 3/4 Kerry Avenue, Purfleet on Thames"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGV-3179-PQMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.pink@redcorn.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWW-8647-WMLZ",
      "name": "P.F. Ahern (London) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Thurrock",
        "postalCode": "RM20 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oliver Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWW-8647-WMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075039-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "075039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T09:33:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 1 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 40% and Price 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly-tipping Removal & Highways Incident Response",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T09:33:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "075039-2025",
        "description": "Bid Submission deadline extended by 2 weeks"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a Contractor to provide:\n\tThe collection and disposal of Contract Waste (including Hazardous Waste) which has been identified by our Street Cleansing Teams as having been disposed of illegally or causing a nuisance on the Public Highway or Council owned land.\n\tIn addition to this, the Council requires Clearance of bodily fluid and or contaminated waste (including chemical waste) from the Public Highway.\nSuch waste will include (but is not be limited to);\na)\tAsbestos\nb)\tIdentifiable or unidentifiable chemicals\nc)\tBitumen\nd)\tLarge dead Animals\ne)\tAttendance to incidences on the Highway requiring the clean-up of bodily fluids (e.g. blood)\nf)\tRemoval of contaminated waste\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for the disposal of the Contract Waste.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2025 · 067029-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067029-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T11:21:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2025/160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 1 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 40% and Price 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fly-tipping Removal & Highways Incident Response",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067029-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067029-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-21T11:21:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a Contractor to provide:\n\tThe collection and disposal of Contract Waste (including Hazardous Waste) which has been identified by our Street Cleansing Teams as having been disposed of illegally or causing a nuisance on the Public Highway or Council owned land.\n\tIn addition to this, the Council requires Clearance of bodily fluid and or contaminated waste (including chemical waste) from the Public Highway.  \nSuch waste will include (but is not be limited to);\na)\tAsbestos\nb)\tIdentifiable or unidentifiable chemicals \nc)\tBitumen\nd)\tLarge dead Animals \ne)\tAttendance to incidences on the Highway requiring the clean-up of bodily fluids (e.g. blood)\nf)\tRemoval of contaminated waste\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for the disposal of the Contract Waste.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMHW-1723-WDCD",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMHW-1723-WDCD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}