Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Participate on iow.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
To refurbish 4 classrooms, replacement windows, install toilets, install a changing room with shower and create a gym.
UKJ34, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,349 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 20 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,007 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,007 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,007 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0545df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031173-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 10 2025 09:42:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031173-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-02T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.iow.gov.uk/. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £333,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2025 | tender | 031173-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031173-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-10T10:42:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 399600
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 20%\nPrice 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Various works at St Georges Studio School, Isle of Wight.",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 399600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-10T10:42:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To refurbish 4 classrooms, replacement windows, install toilets, install a changing room with shower and create a gym.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031173-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-10T10:42:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0545df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 399600
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 20%\nPrice 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Various works at St Georges Studio School, Isle of Wight.",
"value": {
"amount": 333000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 399600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-10T10:42:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To refurbish 4 classrooms, replacement windows, install toilets, install a changing room with shower and create a gym.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}