Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool City Council is reshaping its Adult Social Care offer in line with the Living Better Lives vision, enabling residents to live independently, stay connected, and enjoy improved wellbeing. Technology Enabled Care is a key enabler of this ambition, supporting prevention, early intervention, independence, and digital inclusion. The Council intends to move to a "TEC First" approach embedded across Adult Social Care, transitioning from a traditional telecare model to a flexible, innovative, data?drivenTEC ecosystem that supports: - Independent living and safety at home. - Better use of technology and digital tools. - Reduced reliance on formal care packages. - Personalised solutions tailored to individual need. - A whole?life, all?ages offer including younger adults, people with learning disabilities, mental health needs, and those in Supported Living environments. - Increased digital inclusion and equitable access to technology across communities. The current TEC service supports over 13,000 users and includes assessment, equipment provision, installation, maintenance, monitoring, and response. The future service model is being redesigned and may include significant changes to scope, delivery structures, and market engagement strategies.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 63 | 1 median · 8.7 average (45 of 63 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (47 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liverpool City Council will undertake a second phase of market engagement to further test, refine, and validate the emerging service model for the future Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service. This phase will also provide an overview of the anticipated procurement approach ahead of the future tender publication. This forthcoming engagement session will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will build on the insights gathered in February 2026. The Council will engage with providers across the TEC, digital wellbeing, monitoring, sensor‑technology, and innovative care‑technology sectors to explore more detailed aspects of service design, commercial options, and delivery models. This activity supports the Council's wider transformation agenda, which seeks to move from a traditional prescriber‑led telecare model to a data‑driven, outcomes‑focused TEC ecosystem embedded within Adult Social Care. Please note: This engagement does not form part of any current or future procurement process. Participation or non‑participation will not influence the outcome of any future competitive exercise. No financial or contractual commitment arises from taking part. Please use the Microsoft Teams link below on the day of the market engagement session: TEC Market Engagement Session - Liverpool City Council Date: 30th April 2026 Time: 11:00 - 12:30 Platform: Microsoft Teams Join the meeting: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/34139852315473?p=i44E0YVtEzgekEWr7W Meeting ID: 341 398 523 154 73 Passcode: eo6ie6BH | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027131-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027131-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008973-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 008444-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 007059-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027131-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:27:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council is reshaping its Adult Social Care offer in line with the Living Better Lives vision, enabling residents to live independently, stay connected, and enjoy improved wellbeing. Technology Enabled Care is a key enabler of this ambition, supporting prevention, early intervention, independence, and digital inclusion.\nThe Council intends to move to a \"TEC First\" approach embedded across Adult Social\nCare, transitioning from a traditional telecare model to a flexible, innovative, data?drivenTEC ecosystem that supports:\n- Independent living and safety at home.\n- Better use of technology and digital tools.\n- Reduced reliance on formal care packages.\n- Personalised solutions tailored to individual need.\n- A whole?life, all?ages offer including younger adults, people with learning disabilities,\nmental health needs, and those in Supported Living environments.\n- Increased digital inclusion and equitable access to technology across communities.\nThe current TEC service supports over 13,000 users and includes assessment, equipment provision, installation, maintenance, monitoring, and response. The future service model is being redesigned and may include significant changes to scope, delivery structures, and market engagement strategies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:27:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Liverpool City Council will undertake a second phase of market engagement to further test, refine, and validate the emerging service model for the future Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service. This phase will also provide an overview of the anticipated procurement approach ahead of the future tender publication.\nThis forthcoming engagement session will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will build on the insights gathered in February 2026. The Council will engage with providers across the TEC, digital wellbeing, monitoring, sensor‑technology, and innovative care‑technology sectors to explore more detailed aspects of service design, commercial options, and delivery models.\nThis activity supports the Council's wider transformation agenda, which seeks to move from a traditional prescriber‑led telecare model to a data‑driven, outcomes‑focused TEC ecosystem embedded within Adult Social Care.\nPlease note:\nThis engagement does not form part of any current or future procurement process.\nParticipation or non‑participation will not influence the outcome of any future competitive exercise.\nNo financial or contractual commitment arises from taking part.\nPlease use the Microsoft Teams link below on the day of the market engagement session:\nTEC Market Engagement Session - Liverpool City Council\nDate: 30th April 2026\nTime: 11:00 - 12:30\nPlatform: Microsoft Teams\nJoin the meeting:\nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/meet/34139852315473?p=i44E0YVtEzgekEWr7W\nMeeting ID: 341 398 523 154 73\nPasscode: eo6ie6BH"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027131-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:27:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council is reshaping its Adult Social Care offer in line with the Living Better Lives vision, enabling residents to live independently, stay connected, and enjoy improved wellbeing. Technology Enabled Care is a key enabler of this ambition, supporting prevention, early intervention, independence, and digital inclusion.\nThe Council intends to move to a \"TEC First\" approach embedded across Adult Social\nCare, transitioning from a traditional telecare model to a flexible, innovative, data?drivenTEC ecosystem that supports:\n- Independent living and safety at home.\n- Better use of technology and digital tools.\n- Reduced reliance on formal care packages.\n- Personalised solutions tailored to individual need.\n- A whole?life, all?ages offer including younger adults, people with learning disabilities,\nmental health needs, and those in Supported Living environments.\n- Increased digital inclusion and equitable access to technology across communities.\nThe current TEC service supports over 13,000 users and includes assessment, equipment provision, installation, maintenance, monitoring, and response. The future service model is being redesigned and may include significant changes to scope, delivery structures, and market engagement strategies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:27:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Liverpool City Council will undertake a second phase of market engagement to further test, refine, and validate the emerging service model for the future Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Managed Service. This phase will also provide an overview of the anticipated procurement approach ahead of the future tender publication.\nThis forthcoming engagement session will be delivered via Microsoft Teams and will build on the insights gathered in February 2026. The Council will engage with providers across the TEC, digital wellbeing, monitoring, sensor‑technology, and innovative care‑technology sectors to explore more detailed aspects of service design, commercial options, and delivery models.\nThis activity supports the Council's wider transformation agenda, which seeks to move from a traditional prescriber‑led telecare model to a data‑driven, outcomes‑focused TEC ecosystem embedded within Adult Social Care.\nPlease note:\nThis engagement does not form part of any current or future procurement process.\nParticipation or non‑participation will not influence the outcome of any future competitive exercise.\nNo financial or contractual commitment arises from taking part.\nPlease use the Microsoft Teams link below on the day of the market engagement session:\nTEC Market Engagement Session - Liverpool City Council\nDate: 30th April 2026\nTime: 11:00 - 12:30\nPlatform: Microsoft Teams\nJoin the meeting:\nhttps://teams.microsoft.com/meet/34139852315473?p=i44E0YVtEzgekEWr7W\nMeeting ID: 341 398 523 154 73\nPasscode: eo6ie6BH"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008973-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T13:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technology Enabled Care (TEC)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council is reshaping its Adult Social Care offer in line with the Living Better Lives vision, enabling residents to live independently, stay connected, and enjoy improved wellbeing. Technology Enabled Care is a key enabler of this ambition, supporting prevention, early intervention, independence, and digital inclusion.\nThe Council intends to move to a \"TEC First\" approach embedded across Adult Social Care, transitioning from a traditional telecare model to a flexible, innovative, data‑driven TEC ecosystem that supports:\n- Independent living and safety at home.\n- Better use of technology and digital tools.\n- Reduced reliance on formal care packages.\n- Personalised solutions tailored to individual need.\n- A whole‑life, all‑ages offer including younger adults, people with learning disabilities, mental health needs, and those in Supported Living environments.\n- Increased digital inclusion and equitable access to technology across communities.\nThe current TEC service supports over 13,000 users and includes assessment, equipment provision, installation, maintenance, monitoring, and response. The future service model is being redesigned and may include significant changes to scope, delivery structures, and market engagement strategies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T13:43:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council wishes to engage with a range of providers delivering technology, monitoring, digital wellbeing, and other innovative supportive technologies to explore:\n- Service models capable of delivering an outcomes‑based, preventative TEC service.\n- Opportunities for innovation, digital tools, sensors, and proactive monitoring.\n- TEC support across Supported Living, younger adults, and non‑traditional care settings.\n- Data, analytics and reporting capabilities to drive a proactive, preventative model.\n- Opportunities for self‑purchase, commercial models, and public‑facing TEC offers.\n- Workforce development and culture‑change support.\nFeedback will shape the commissioning strategy, service specification, and future procurement route.\nHow to Participate:\nProviders are invited to complete a Pre‑Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ) and Non‑Disclosure Agreement (NDA). These documents will be available through The Chest (ProContract) reference DN802767.\nCompleted PMEQs and NDAs must be submitted via The Chest by:\nFriday 20th February 2026 at 12pm. \nQueries must also be submitted through The Chest in line with procurement governance requirements.\nConfidentiality & Freedom of Information:\nParticipants will be required to sign an NDA.\nThe Council will treat information as confidential as far as the law permits.\nInformation may still be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and participants are advised to clearly mark any commercially sensitive information.\nPLEASE NOTE:\nThis engagement does not form part of any current or future procurement process.\nParticipation or non‑participation will not affect the outcome of any eventual competition.\nNo financial or contractual commitment is created by responding.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Pre‑Market Engagement)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008444-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T12:44:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tech Enabled Care (Telecare)",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008444-2026",
"description": "Amendment to the scope."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council is reshaping its Adult Social Care offer in line with the Living Better Lives vision, enabling residents to live independently, stay connected, and enjoy improved wellbeing. Technology Enabled Care is a key enabler of this ambition, supporting prevention, early intervention, independence, and digital inclusion.\nThe Council intends to move to a \"TEC First\" approach embedded across Adult Social Care, transitioning from a traditional telecare model to a flexible, innovative, data‑driven TEC ecosystem that supports:\n- Independent living and safety at home.\n- Better use of technology and digital tools.\n- Reduced reliance on formal care packages.\n- Personalised solutions tailored to individual need.\n- A whole‑life, all‑ages offer including younger adults, people with learning disabilities, mental health needs, and those in Supported Living environments.\n- Increased digital inclusion and equitable access to technology across communities.\nThe current TEC service supports over 13,000 users and includes assessment, equipment provision, installation, maintenance, monitoring, and response. The future service model is being redesigned and may include significant changes to scope, delivery structures, and market engagement strategies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:44:08Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007059-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T12:17:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN802767",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tech Enabled Care (Telecare)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council are seeking a provider for The Technology Enabled Care (TEC) / Telecare Service which provides a comprehensive range of digital and connected care solutions designed to support vulnerable residents to live safely, independently and with improved wellbeing in their own homes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:17:39Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}