Provision of Short Term Supported Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
What is being bought
The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities. The Authority is working in partnership with Preston City Council (PCC). A requirement of PCC is to ensure the Provider meets the current housing requirements as part of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP). The purpose of the SHIP programme is to improve standards, establish the need, ensure value for money and positive impact on local communities of supported housing. As part of the programme Preston City Council are carrying out reviews of all supported housing within the city, joint working with Housing Standards, Housing Benefits, Housing Options, external agencies and providers of supported accommodation in Preston. Phase 1 In order to ensure the service meets the SHIP standards, all applicants will be required to complete and submit the Supported Accommodation Questionnaire on the PCC website www.preston.gov.uk https://www.preston.gov.uk/article/9099/Guidance-for-new-supported-housing-schemes Phase 2 On successful submission you will receive a unique code. Following this, the PCC SHIP team will verify the documents and commence the inspection. The process will take up to eight weeks to complete., The SHIP team will provide written notification of the outcome of their inspections. The Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. Evidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement. It is anticipated the tender will be available for application from March 2025.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030719-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 15:33:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 030719-2025 |
| 23 Dec 2024 | planning | 041477-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030719-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:33:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100937",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca",
"title": "Provision of Short Term Supported Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "UPDATE: \nThe Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. \nEvidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement.\nPlease note that providers are required to provide one example of a scheme as part of the SHIP application.\nIt is anticipated the tender will be published approximately August/September 2025.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-03"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities.\nThe Authority is working in partnership with Preston City Council (PCC). A requirement of PCC is to ensure the Provider meets the current housing requirements as part of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP). \nThe purpose of the SHIP programme is to improve standards, establish the need, ensure value for money and positive impact on local communities of supported housing. As part of the programme Preston City Council are carrying out reviews of all supported housing within the city, joint working with Housing Standards, Housing Benefits, Housing Options, external agencies and providers of supported accommodation in Preston.\nPhase 1\nIn order to ensure the service meets the SHIP standards, all applicants will be required to complete and submit the Supported Accommodation Questionnaire on the PCC website www.preston.gov.uk\nhttps://www.preston.gov.uk/article/9099/Guidance-for-new-supported-housing-schemes \nPhase 2\nOn successful submission you will receive a unique code. Following this, the PCC SHIP team will verify the documents and commence the inspection. The process will take up to eight weeks to complete., The SHIP team will provide written notification of the outcome of their inspections. \nThe Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. Evidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement. \nIt is anticipated the tender will be available for application from March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100937",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030719-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030719-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T16:33:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100937",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca",
"title": "Provision of Short Term Supported Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "UPDATE: \nThe Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. \nEvidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement.\nPlease note that providers are required to provide one example of a scheme as part of the SHIP application.\nIt is anticipated the tender will be published approximately August/September 2025.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-09-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-03"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities.\nThe Authority is working in partnership with Preston City Council (PCC). A requirement of PCC is to ensure the Provider meets the current housing requirements as part of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP). \nThe purpose of the SHIP programme is to improve standards, establish the need, ensure value for money and positive impact on local communities of supported housing. As part of the programme Preston City Council are carrying out reviews of all supported housing within the city, joint working with Housing Standards, Housing Benefits, Housing Options, external agencies and providers of supported accommodation in Preston.\nPhase 1\nIn order to ensure the service meets the SHIP standards, all applicants will be required to complete and submit the Supported Accommodation Questionnaire on the PCC website www.preston.gov.uk\nhttps://www.preston.gov.uk/article/9099/Guidance-for-new-supported-housing-schemes \nPhase 2\nOn successful submission you will receive a unique code. Following this, the PCC SHIP team will verify the documents and commence the inspection. The process will take up to eight weeks to complete., The SHIP team will provide written notification of the outcome of their inspections. \nThe Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. Evidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement. \nIt is anticipated the tender will be available for application from March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100937",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2024 · 041477-2024 · planning
{
"id": "041477-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-23T17:22:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100937",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities.\nThe Authority is working in partnership with Preston City Council (PCC). A requirement of PCC is to ensure the Provider meets the current housing requirements as part of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP). \nThe purpose of the SHIP programme is to improve standards, establish the need, ensure value for money and positive impact on local communities of supported housing. As part of the programme Preston City Council are carrying out reviews of all supported housing within the city, joint working with Housing Standards, Housing Benefits, Housing Options, external agencies and providers of supported accommodation in Preston.\nPhase 1\nIn order to ensure the service meets the SHIP standards, all applicants will be required to complete and submit the Supported Accommodation Questionnaire on the PCC website www.preston.gov.uk Guidance for new supported housing schemes - Preston City Council\nPhase 2\nOn successful submission you will receive a unique code. Following this, the PCC SHIP team will verify the documents and commence the inspection. The process will take up to eight weeks to complete., The SHIP team will provide written notification of the outcome of their inspections. \nThe Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. Evidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement. \nIt is anticipated the tender will be available for application from March 2025. Additional information: Dates included in this PIN are estimated and are subject to change at the Authority's discretion."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Short Term Supported Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities.\nThe Authority is working in partnership with Preston City Council (PCC). A requirement of PCC is to ensure the Provider meets the current housing requirements as part of the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) Supported Housing Improvement Programme (SHIP). \nThe purpose of the SHIP programme is to improve standards, establish the need, ensure value for money and positive impact on local communities of supported housing. As part of the programme Preston City Council are carrying out reviews of all supported housing within the city, joint working with Housing Standards, Housing Benefits, Housing Options, external agencies and providers of supported accommodation in Preston.\nPhase 1\nIn order to ensure the service meets the SHIP standards, all applicants will be required to complete and submit the Supported Accommodation Questionnaire on the PCC website www.preston.gov.uk\nhttps://www.preston.gov.uk/article/9099/Guidance-for-new-supported-housing-schemes \nPhase 2\nOn successful submission you will receive a unique code. Following this, the PCC SHIP team will verify the documents and commence the inspection. The process will take up to eight weeks to complete., The SHIP team will provide written notification of the outcome of their inspections. \nThe Authority will only accept approved SHIP applications. Evidence will be required as part of the submission and will be a pass/fail requirement. \nIt is anticipated the tender will be available for application from March 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100937",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}