← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Short Breaks Service - Market Engagement

Buyer: London Borough of Redbridge →

BuyerLondon Borough of Redbridge
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Redbridge (“the Authority”) is seeking expressions of interest and information for the provision of Short Breaks Services for children and young people with disabilities. Short breaks are intended to have positive benefits for both disabled children and young people (5-25 years) and their parents and carers. The main aims of short break services are to provide disabled children and young people the opportunity to: • Spend time away from their parents and carers • Relax and have fun to develop friendships • Develop their independence. They also give families an opportunity to have a break from their caring responsibilities; and spend time with other members of their family. Short break provision can range from a few hours per week to an allocated number of activity days/breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, weekend activities, school holidays and after school. It can also include befriending and enabling young people to access leisure-based activities, transition support and independence skills. The service may take place in the child or young person’s own home, or an activity centre or community setting. The provision of short breaks is considered an important part of the support provided to families of disabled children and young people. The service is scheduled to commence on 1st November 2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of three years with possible extensions, dependent on performance but that is yet to be confirmed. Please note that this exercise is intended to assess the level of interest from potential providers, to provide the services outlined above and help inform the service. Your responses are not “evaluated’’ or scored as this exercise is not part of a procurement process this is for engagement and development purposes. The Market Engagement Questionnaire is to be completed and returned via the London Tenders Portal messaging function by Wednesday 9th February 2022 Midday (12 Noon)

Delivery location

UKI53

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Redbridge (“the Authority”) is seeking expressions of interest and information for the provision of Short Breaks Services for children and young people with disabilities. Short breaks are intended to have positive benefits for both disabled children and young people (5-25 years) and their parents and carers. The main aims of short break services are to provide disabled children and young people the opportunity to: • Spend time away from their parents and carers • Relax and have fun to develop friendships • Develop their independence. They also give families an opportunity to have a break from their caring responsibilities; and spend time with other members of their family. Short break provision can range from a few hours per week to an allocated number of activity days/breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, weekend activities, school holidays and after school. It can also include befriending and enabling young people to access leisure-based activities, transition support and independence skills. The service may take place in the child or young person’s own home, or an activity centre or community setting. The provision of short breaks is considered an important part of the support provided to families of disabled children and young people. The service is scheduled to commence on 1st November 2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of three years with possible extensions, dependent on performance but that is yet to be confirmed. Please note that this exercise is intended to assess the level of interest from potential providers, to provide the services outlined above and help inform the service. Your responses are not “evaluated’’ or scored as this exercise is not part of a procurement process this is for engagement and development purposes. The Market Engagement Questionnaire is to be completed and returned via the London Tenders Portal messaging function by Wednesday 9th February 2022 Midday (12 Noon)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1012.5 median · 154.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)9.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI53703 median · 30.2 average (34 of 70 with a bid count)5.3 average (34 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f20
Latest release ID002183-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 15:17:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022planning002183-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002183-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T15:17:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17559",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Redbridge (“the Authority”) is seeking expressions of interest and information for the provision of Short Breaks Services for children and young people with disabilities.\nShort breaks are intended to have positive benefits for both disabled children and young people (5-25 years) and their parents and carers. The main aims of short break services are to provide disabled children and young people the opportunity to:\n•\tSpend time away from their parents and carers\n•\tRelax and have fun to develop friendships\n•\tDevelop their independence.\nThey also give families an opportunity to have a break from their caring responsibilities; and spend time with other members of their family. Short break provision can range from a few hours per week to an allocated number of activity days/breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, weekend activities, school holidays and after school. It can also include befriending and enabling young people to access leisure-based activities, transition support and independence skills. The service may take place in the child or young person’s own home, or an activity centre or community setting. The provision of short breaks is considered an important part of the support provided to families of disabled children and young people.\nThe service is scheduled to commence on 1st November 2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of three years with possible extensions, dependent on performance but that is yet to be confirmed.\nPlease note that this exercise is intended to assess the level of interest from potential providers, to provide the services outlined above and help inform the service. Your responses are not “evaluated’’ or scored as this exercise is not part of a procurement process this is for engagement and development purposes.\nThe Market Engagement Questionnaire is to be completed and returned via the London Tenders Portal messaging function by Wednesday 9th February 2022 Midday (12 Noon)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Short Breaks Service - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Redbridge (“the Authority”) is seeking expressions of interest and information for the provision of Short Breaks Services for children and young people with disabilities.\nShort breaks are intended to have positive benefits for both disabled children and young people (5-25 years) and their parents and carers. The main aims of short break services are to provide disabled children and young people the opportunity to:\n•\tSpend time away from their parents and carers\n•\tRelax and have fun to develop friendships\n•\tDevelop their independence.\nThey also give families an opportunity to have a break from their caring responsibilities; and spend time with other members of their family. Short break provision can range from a few hours per week to an allocated number of activity days/breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, weekend activities, school holidays and after school. It can also include befriending and enabling young people to access leisure-based activities, transition support and independence skills. The service may take place in the child or young person’s own home, or an activity centre or community setting. The provision of short breaks is considered an important part of the support provided to families of disabled children and young people.\nThe service is scheduled to commence on 1st November 2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of three years with possible extensions, dependent on performance but that is yet to be confirmed.\nPlease note that this exercise is intended to assess the level of interest from potential providers, to provide the services outlined above and help inform the service. Your responses are not “evaluated’’ or scored as this exercise is not part of a procurement process this is for engagement and development purposes.\nThe Market Engagement Questionnaire is to be completed and returned via the London Tenders Portal messaging function by Wednesday 9th February 2022 Midday (12 Noon)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17559",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynton House , 255-259 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Redbridge"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Gemma Edwards",
        "email": "Gemma.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information regarding the market engagement requirements can be obtained via\nwww.londontenders.org. Interested parties are requested to provide a response to a range of\nquestions. Questions are available via www.londontenders.org and should be completed and\nuploaded via www.londontenders.org by Wednesday 9th February 2022 midday (12 Noon). This market engagement is purely informal and does not form part of any subsequent procurement\nprocess. Not responding to this prior information notice shall not prevent any economic operator from participating in any future procurement process. The publication of this prior information\nnotice does not signify the beginning of any formal procurement process and does not\nconstitute a commitment by the Council to undertake any future procurement process. The\nCouncil may withdraw or amend any information contained in this prior information notice at any time and without notice",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002183-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "002183-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T15:17:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17559",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The London Borough of Redbridge (“the Authority”) is seeking expressions of interest and information for the provision of Short Breaks Services for children and young people with disabilities.\nShort breaks are intended to have positive benefits for both disabled children and young people (5-25 years) and their parents and carers. The main aims of short break services are to provide disabled children and young people the opportunity to:\n•\tSpend time away from their parents and carers\n•\tRelax and have fun to develop friendships\n•\tDevelop their independence.\nThey also give families an opportunity to have a break from their caring responsibilities; and spend time with other members of their family. Short break provision can range from a few hours per week to an allocated number of activity days/breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, weekend activities, school holidays and after school. It can also include befriending and enabling young people to access leisure-based activities, transition support and independence skills. The service may take place in the child or young person’s own home, or an activity centre or community setting. The provision of short breaks is considered an important part of the support provided to families of disabled children and young people.\nThe service is scheduled to commence on 1st November 2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of three years with possible extensions, dependent on performance but that is yet to be confirmed.\nPlease note that this exercise is intended to assess the level of interest from potential providers, to provide the services outlined above and help inform the service. Your responses are not “evaluated’’ or scored as this exercise is not part of a procurement process this is for engagement and development purposes.\nThe Market Engagement Questionnaire is to be completed and returned via the London Tenders Portal messaging function by Wednesday 9th February 2022 Midday (12 Noon)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Short Breaks Service - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Redbridge (“the Authority”) is seeking expressions of interest and information for the provision of Short Breaks Services for children and young people with disabilities.\nShort breaks are intended to have positive benefits for both disabled children and young people (5-25 years) and their parents and carers. The main aims of short break services are to provide disabled children and young people the opportunity to:\n•\tSpend time away from their parents and carers\n•\tRelax and have fun to develop friendships\n•\tDevelop their independence.\nThey also give families an opportunity to have a break from their caring responsibilities; and spend time with other members of their family. Short break provision can range from a few hours per week to an allocated number of activity days/breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, weekend activities, school holidays and after school. It can also include befriending and enabling young people to access leisure-based activities, transition support and independence skills. The service may take place in the child or young person’s own home, or an activity centre or community setting. The provision of short breaks is considered an important part of the support provided to families of disabled children and young people.\nThe service is scheduled to commence on 1st November 2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of three years with possible extensions, dependent on performance but that is yet to be confirmed.\nPlease note that this exercise is intended to assess the level of interest from potential providers, to provide the services outlined above and help inform the service. Your responses are not “evaluated’’ or scored as this exercise is not part of a procurement process this is for engagement and development purposes.\nThe Market Engagement Questionnaire is to be completed and returned via the London Tenders Portal messaging function by Wednesday 9th February 2022 Midday (12 Noon)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17559",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynton House , 255-259 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Redbridge"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Gemma Edwards",
        "email": "Gemma.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information regarding the market engagement requirements can be obtained via\nwww.londontenders.org. Interested parties are requested to provide a response to a range of\nquestions. Questions are available via www.londontenders.org and should be completed and\nuploaded via www.londontenders.org by Wednesday 9th February 2022 midday (12 Noon). This market engagement is purely informal and does not form part of any subsequent procurement\nprocess. Not responding to this prior information notice shall not prevent any economic operator from participating in any future procurement process. The publication of this prior information\nnotice does not signify the beginning of any formal procurement process and does not\nconstitute a commitment by the Council to undertake any future procurement process. The\nCouncil may withdraw or amend any information contained in this prior information notice at any time and without notice",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}