Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Replacement Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solution
Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
£2,100,000
Submission deadline 24 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: De Montfort University: "Provision of Replacement Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solution". Published status: active. Published value: £2,100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | De Montfort University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: De Montfort University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for De Montfort University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDe Montfort University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT | Last source update7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe38 | ||
What is being bought
De Montfort University requires the Provision of a Replacement Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solution to the whole University and is seen as a critical system for the future ongoing learning and development of both staff and students. The University currently has a contract in place for the provision of an on premise solution until 31st December 2023 latest, for which there is no further ability to extend in its’ current form. Supply and implementation of a new VLE Solution is therefore required and which will have to take place by no later than 31st May 2023, to ensure the University is fully prepared for academic delivery in September 2023. The ITT and any future Contract includes for supply, implementation, ongoing support and future innovation. Full details of Scope, Strategic Objectives and Overview, Specification, Terms applicable and all other provisions related to this procurement and any future awarded Contract, are contained within the University's Invitation to Tender.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,100,000
7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT - Status changed to active
7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,100,000De Montfort University requires the Provision of a Replacement Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) Solution to the whole University for both students and staff and is seen as a critical system for the future ongoing learning and development of both staff and students, alongside other University strategies such as Education 2030. The University currently has a contract in place for the provision of an on premise solution until 31st December 2023 latest, for which there is no further ability to extend in its’ current form. Supply and implementation of a new VLE Solution is therefore required and which will have to take place by no later than 31st May 2023, to ensure the University is fully prepared for academic delivery for the start of the 2023/24 academic year in September 2023. The Invitation to Tender documentation and any future Contract will include for supply of a new Solution and all associated implementation including training, ongoing support and maintenance, and allow for future development and innovation. It is highlighted to Tenderers that Technical Requirements, Pedagogic and Business Requirements and Pricing all feature particularly high within our Award Criteria, but our full criteria also include a number of other key aspects and deliverables for the University . An award of Contract will be made to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and the evaluation process will include presentations, demonstrations and product trials. Full details surrounding the Scope, associated Strategic Objectives and Overview, Specification, Terms applicable and all other provisions related to this procurement and any future awarded Contract arising from this procurement, including all Tenderer instructions, are contained within the University's Invitation to Tender.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Dec 2021, 16:19 GMT - Submission deadline
24 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
De Montfort University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33546Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published