← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Replacement Student E-Induction Solution

Buyer: De Montfort University →

BuyerDe Montfort University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.De Montfort University currently have a contract and solution in place for the provision of e-induction services to prospective students to the University, and wish to explore what the wider marketplace potentially has to offer regarding the provision of these services in future. As part of exploring such future potential provision options, the University therefore wishes to conduct a market engagement exercise with interested suppliers.Please note this currently only represents a market engagement exercise and De Montfort University are not obliged to enter into any subsequent contract on the back of this exercise.All documentation and instructions relating to this market engagement exercise shall be uploaded to the InTend e-tendering portal, for subsequent downloading, consideration and ultimately responding to by interested suppliers. This portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITIONDe Montfort University currently has an established e-induction system in place for dealing with prospective student engagement with the University, covering issues such as course and accommodation enquiries.The University now wishes to engage with the market ahead of any possible future re-procurement to:a) understand at a high level what potential solutions do or do not exist in the marketplace for a Replacement Student E-Induction Solution for De Montfort University (DMU); b) understand what is the appetite or not of suppliers to provide such a Solution to DMU in the future;c) to provide the opportunity for suppliers to input into the design of any final Statement of Requirements (Specification) ahead of any full procurement (tender) situation that may take place in the future, and which is fair, maximises competition, prevents any subsequent aborted exercise occurring and maximises the benefits potentially subsequently deliverable to DMU (accepting that DMU reserve the right to may have to still insist on certain key ‘Must’s’ because of other specific processes, integrations, etc, effective at DMU and which will unavoidably impact on the make-up of any Requirements for this particular Solution as a result also); andd) gain a high level understanding of affordability.This process is anticipated to include the undertaking of presentations / demonstrations of solutions proposed by interested suppliers to the University.Please note, this does not represent a Call for Competition however, and so there is no commitment upon either party to enter into contract as part of taking part in this exercise. Rather, it provides for an open and structured framework by which early engagement of potential customer requirements and discussion over potential alternative solution proposals from suppliers in response to these can take place.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d97
Latest release ID009979-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 22:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022planning009979-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009979-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T23:21:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50068",
    "name": "De Montfort University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1780 (ME) / 22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITIONDe Montfort University currently has an established e-induction system in place for dealing with prospective student engagement with the University, covering issues such as course and accommodation enquiries.The University now wishes to engage with the market ahead of any possible future re-procurement to:a) understand at a high level what potential solutions do or do not exist in the marketplace for a Replacement Student E-Induction Solution for De Montfort University (DMU); b) understand what is the appetite or not of suppliers to provide such a Solution to DMU in the future;c) to provide the opportunity for suppliers to input into the design of any final Statement of Requirements (Specification) ahead of any full procurement (tender) situation that may take place in the future, and which is fair, maximises competition, prevents any subsequent aborted exercise occurring and maximises the benefits potentially subsequently deliverable to DMU (accepting that DMU reserve the right to may have to still insist on certain key ‘Must’s’ because of other specific processes, integrations, etc, effective at DMU and which will unavoidably impact on the make-up of any Requirements for this particular Solution as a result also); andd) gain a high level understanding of affordability.This process is anticipated to include the undertaking of presentations / demonstrations of solutions proposed by interested suppliers to the University.Please note, this does not represent a Call for Competition however, and so there is no commitment upon either party to enter into contract as part of taking part in this exercise. Rather, it provides for an open and structured framework by which early engagement of potential customer requirements and discussion over potential alternative solution proposals from suppliers in response to these can take place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "De Montfort  University, The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Replacement Student E-Induction Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.De Montfort University currently have a contract and solution in place for the provision of e-induction services to prospective students to the University, and wish to explore what the wider marketplace potentially has to offer regarding the provision of these services in future. As part of exploring such future potential provision options, the University therefore wishes to conduct a market engagement exercise with interested suppliers.Please note this currently only represents a market engagement exercise and De Montfort University are not obliged to enter into any subsequent contract on the back of this exercise.All documentation and instructions relating to this market engagement exercise shall be uploaded to the InTend e-tendering portal, for subsequent downloading, consideration and ultimately responding to by interested suppliers. This portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50068",
      "name": "De Montfort University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester, UK",
        "postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "De Montfort University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009979-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009979-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T23:21:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50068",
    "name": "De Montfort University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1780 (ME) / 22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITIONDe Montfort University currently has an established e-induction system in place for dealing with prospective student engagement with the University, covering issues such as course and accommodation enquiries.The University now wishes to engage with the market ahead of any possible future re-procurement to:a) understand at a high level what potential solutions do or do not exist in the marketplace for a Replacement Student E-Induction Solution for De Montfort University (DMU); b) understand what is the appetite or not of suppliers to provide such a Solution to DMU in the future;c) to provide the opportunity for suppliers to input into the design of any final Statement of Requirements (Specification) ahead of any full procurement (tender) situation that may take place in the future, and which is fair, maximises competition, prevents any subsequent aborted exercise occurring and maximises the benefits potentially subsequently deliverable to DMU (accepting that DMU reserve the right to may have to still insist on certain key ‘Must’s’ because of other specific processes, integrations, etc, effective at DMU and which will unavoidably impact on the make-up of any Requirements for this particular Solution as a result also); andd) gain a high level understanding of affordability.This process is anticipated to include the undertaking of presentations / demonstrations of solutions proposed by interested suppliers to the University.Please note, this does not represent a Call for Competition however, and so there is no commitment upon either party to enter into contract as part of taking part in this exercise. Rather, it provides for an open and structured framework by which early engagement of potential customer requirements and discussion over potential alternative solution proposals from suppliers in response to these can take place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "De Montfort  University, The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Replacement Student E-Induction Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.De Montfort University currently have a contract and solution in place for the provision of e-induction services to prospective students to the University, and wish to explore what the wider marketplace potentially has to offer regarding the provision of these services in future. As part of exploring such future potential provision options, the University therefore wishes to conduct a market engagement exercise with interested suppliers.Please note this currently only represents a market engagement exercise and De Montfort University are not obliged to enter into any subsequent contract on the back of this exercise.All documentation and instructions relating to this market engagement exercise shall be uploaded to the InTend e-tendering portal, for subsequent downloading, consideration and ultimately responding to by interested suppliers. This portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50068",
      "name": "De Montfort University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester, UK",
        "postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "De Montfort University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.whitehall@dmu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}