← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Reablement Services in County Durham

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2025

What is being bought

To provide reablement services to users in their own home. Currently provided by in house team and also external supplier

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8530,0181 median · 22.6 average (16,904 of 30,018 with a bid count)1.8 average (18,276 of 30,018 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC8161 median · 10.3 average (540 of 816 with a bid count)1.4 average (565 of 816 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0525af
Latest release ID027316-2025
Latest release timestampSat May 24 2025 16:06:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2025planning027316-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T17:06:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Reablement Services in County Durham",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide reablement services to users in their own home. Currently provided by in house team and also external supplier",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027316-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027316-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T17:06:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2025 · 027316-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T17:06:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Reablement Services in County Durham",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide reablement services to users in their own home. Currently provided by in house team and also external supplier",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027316-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027316-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T17:06:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}