Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
Provision of specialist support, maintenance, upgrades and technical consultancy services for the University's Quercus Student Record System and Admissions Plus solution. The contract includes ongoing application support, Oracle and infrastructure expertise, out-of-hours upgrades, post-live support, security improvements including Tomcat patching automation, and specialist technical support to maintain the operational resilience, security and availability of the University's core student record system. The contract is being awarded to SureCampus Ltd due to their unique specialist knowledge of the University's bespoke Quercus environment and Admissions Plus implementation, where no reasonable alternative supplier is capable of delivering the required services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073865-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 15:29:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073865-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073865-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:29:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Quercus Maintenance and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 215825,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 258989.99
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073865-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073865-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:29:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Sure Campus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Support, Maintenance and Technical Services for the Quercus Student Record System and Admissions Plus Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist support, maintenance, upgrades and technical consultancy services for the University's Quercus Student Record System and Admissions Plus solution. The contract includes ongoing application support, Oracle and infrastructure expertise, out-of-hours upgrades, post-live support, security improvements including Tomcat patching automation, and specialist technical support to maintain the operational resilience, security and availability of the University's core student record system. The contract is being awarded to SureCampus Ltd due to their unique specialist knowledge of the University's bespoke Quercus environment and Admissions Plus implementation, where no reasonable alternative supplier is capable of delivering the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": " SureCampus is uniquely positioned to partner with the \nUniversity to provide technical services to migrate and \nmaintain the system. Their multi-skilled team covers Cloud \nmigration, Oracle support and have extensive experience \nof the Quercus system. Many of the team formerly worked \nat CampusIT and Ellucian and know the system at the USW \nin great detail. \nSureCampus has an in-depth knowledge and \nunderstanding of Quercus Admissions Plus, which will \nenable them to support the critical system processes that \nwill run through Quercus Admissions. SureCampus is \nuniquely positioned to partner with the University to \nprovide technical support to teams within the university. \nTheir multi-skilled team covers Cloud migration, Oracle \nsupport and have extensive experience of the Quercus \nsystem. \nf we do not engage SureCampus to assist with further \nupgrades of the Quercus Software, then the University is at \nrisk of not being able to upgrade or run its core student \nrecord system, which would put key student administrative \nprocesses at risk, such as Admissions, Assessment Boards, \nAward Boards, enrolment and graduation, thus impacting \nstudent experience and recruitment. Upgrades are also \nessential for being able to undertake statutory reporting.\nThere are no other suppliers with the level of knowledge, \nskill and resource availability to provide the services \nrequired.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Jones",
"email": "ethan.jones2@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Sure Campus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Drumree",
"postalCode": "A85 PX75",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Clonross, Drumree"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrienne@surecampus.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073865-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:29:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Quercus Maintenance and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 215825,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 258989.99
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073865-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073865-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:29:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Sure Campus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Support, Maintenance and Technical Services for the Quercus Student Record System and Admissions Plus Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist support, maintenance, upgrades and technical consultancy services for the University's Quercus Student Record System and Admissions Plus solution. The contract includes ongoing application support, Oracle and infrastructure expertise, out-of-hours upgrades, post-live support, security improvements including Tomcat patching automation, and specialist technical support to maintain the operational resilience, security and availability of the University's core student record system. The contract is being awarded to SureCampus Ltd due to their unique specialist knowledge of the University's bespoke Quercus environment and Admissions Plus implementation, where no reasonable alternative supplier is capable of delivering the required services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": " SureCampus is uniquely positioned to partner with the \nUniversity to provide technical services to migrate and \nmaintain the system. Their multi-skilled team covers Cloud \nmigration, Oracle support and have extensive experience \nof the Quercus system. Many of the team formerly worked \nat CampusIT and Ellucian and know the system at the USW \nin great detail. \nSureCampus has an in-depth knowledge and \nunderstanding of Quercus Admissions Plus, which will \nenable them to support the critical system processes that \nwill run through Quercus Admissions. SureCampus is \nuniquely positioned to partner with the University to \nprovide technical support to teams within the university. \nTheir multi-skilled team covers Cloud migration, Oracle \nsupport and have extensive experience of the Quercus \nsystem. \nf we do not engage SureCampus to assist with further \nupgrades of the Quercus Software, then the University is at \nrisk of not being able to upgrade or run its core student \nrecord system, which would put key student administrative \nprocesses at risk, such as Admissions, Assessment Boards, \nAward Boards, enrolment and graduation, thus impacting \nstudent experience and recruitment. Upgrades are also \nessential for being able to undertake statutory reporting.\nThere are no other suppliers with the level of knowledge, \nskill and resource availability to provide the services \nrequired.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWX-4677-HTMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Jones",
"email": "ethan.jones2@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Sure Campus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Drumree",
"postalCode": "A85 PX75",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Clonross, Drumree"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrienne@surecampus.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}