← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Private Ambulance Services (PAS)

Buyer: East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Emergency Blue Light Crews to provide extra 999 resource capacity to East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust Will be undertaken under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ambulance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6211 median · 36.3 average (6,450 of 14,621 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,305 of 14,621 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3243.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 324 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 324 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£26,023,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdcd
Latest release ID060169-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:40:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026planning060169-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:40:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
    "name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Private Ambulance Services (PAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Emergency Blue Light Crews to provide extra 999 resource capacity to East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust\nWill be undertaken under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
      "name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Johnson",
        "email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060169-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060169-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:40:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060169-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:40:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
    "name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdcd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Private Ambulance Services (PAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Emergency Blue Light Crews to provide extra 999 resource capacity to East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust\nWill be undertaken under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
      "name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Johnson",
        "email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060169-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060169-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:40:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}