← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Principle Procurement Agency Officer

Buyer: West Lancashire Borough Council →

BuyerWest Lancashire Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of cover through agency for the role of principle procurement officer

Lot details

Lot 1a

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Principle Procurement Officer (Agency)

Statusactive
Value£28,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0603d7
Latest release ID002335-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 15:01:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002335-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:01:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1a",
          "relatedLot": "1a",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
          "name": "Macildowie Associates Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1a"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principle Procurement Agency Officer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cover through agency for the role of principle procurement officer ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "C Kirwan",
        "email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+4401695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
      "name": "Macildowie Associates Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham ",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03358898",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Macildowie.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Principle Procurement Officer (Agency)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 3months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002335-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002335-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:01:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002335-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T15:01:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1a",
          "relatedLot": "1a",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
          "name": "Macildowie Associates Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1a"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1a",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principle Procurement Agency Officer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cover through agency for the role of principle procurement officer ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "C Kirwan",
        "email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+4401695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03358898",
      "name": "Macildowie Associates Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham ",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03358898",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Macildowie.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Principle Procurement Officer (Agency)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 3months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002335-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002335-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T15:01:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}