TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of a Mental Health Service to the MoD

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of a Mental Health Service to the MoD". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Based on 9 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
British Telecommunications PLC1 win£83,200,000
Rowden Technologies Ltd1 win£20,703,891
Janes Group UK Limited1 win£17,500,000
kpmg LLP1 win£8,100,000
THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED1 win£7,238,140
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
Last source update29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe97
What is being bought
The Authority has a requirement for the provision of occupationally focused high-quality mental health service to service personnel and entitled eligible civilians deemed to require an inpatient assessment, or a period of stabilisation and treatment (and in some cases (< 10 per annum) under 18's). The Authority requires outpatient psychotherapy services, of largely high intensity therapy, averaging a rolling 90 (annual total of no more than 416 referrals) new referrals for National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) approved psychotherapy for all Defence Community Mental Health and Defence mental health staff and other identified personnel. These are expected to reduce from year 2 of the contract by 30 referrals per annum. In addition, an online CBT provision to provide access to digital cognitive behavioural therapy (incorporating but not limited to the core provision of CBTi for Anxiety and CBTi for Depression) to meet the needs of a population of 5,000 Armed Forces members per annum for whom digital CBT will be a step 2 option within their care pathway via GP referral. Each patient from this total population who chooses to engage with CBTi following GP referral shall require 12 weeks access as a minimum. This initial access does not exclude them from re-accessing this option again in the same 12-month period should that need arise. To note: As part of the Tender process, the Authority shall visit the Tenderer's premises (at time to be agreed between the Authority and the Tenderer) for the purposes of assessment/evaluation of the facilities as part of the tender exercise. If this is not possible then a live virtual tour shall be required. For information, this Tender Notice relates to a previously published PIN on 8th November 2024 ( https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036266-2024?) and PPN issued on 8th April 2025 and revised on 26th June 2025 (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035309-2025?)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £17,700,000
    9 Jul 2025, 14:57 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    9 Jul 2025, 14:57 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    9 Jul 2025, 14:57 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 28 Aug 2025, 10:00 BST
    9 Jul 2025, 14:57 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    26 Jun 2025, 10:41 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 7 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
    26 Jun 2025, 10:41 BST
  11. Published value updated to £17,000,000
    8 Apr 2025, 11:15 BST
  12. Status changed to planned
    8 Apr 2025, 11:15 BST
  13. Official notice release published
    8 Apr 2025, 11:15 BST
  14. Submission deadline changed to 7 Aug 2025, 10:00 BST
    8 Apr 2025, 11:15 BST
  15. Buyer information updated
    8 Apr 2025, 11:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Jan 2026, 16:39 GMT
  2. Award pending
    23 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £23,120,499
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Midlands Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
£23,120,499 · 23 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · pending
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHVX-4316-ZVGZ
    DMS Whittington, Lichfield, UKG24, Ws14 9py, GB
  • Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier
    tenderer

    GB-PPON: PXZL-3531-QQZP
    Trust Headquarters, Corporation Street, Stafford, UKG24, ST16 3SR, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published