← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Medway Grid for Learning (2024)

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2024
Value£1,500,000
Published4 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The MGfL is a secure wide area network connecting school local area networks (LAN), enabling schools to access a number of ICT services that they would otherwise need to purchase and manage independently. The MGfL is made up of a broadband connection to 72 sites either through a cable or wireless connection, and a range of ICT services e.g. service support, e-mail, web filtering and anti-virus.

Delivery location

UKJ41

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed contract period for this service will be two years with a provision to extend for a further one (1) year, unless otherwise terminated in line with the conditions of contract. Any extension will be taken with mutual agreement and only after satisfactory performance against Key Performance Indicators.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,9202 median · 13.7 average (3,905 of 9,920 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,722 of 9,920 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4142 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5564 median · 12.7 average (3 of 556 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ab5
Latest release ID000237-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 04 2024 14:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2024tender000237-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000237-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T14:21:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN705571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed contract period for this service will be two years with a provision to extend for a further one (1) year, unless otherwise terminated in line with the conditions of contract. Any extension will be taken with mutual agreement and only after satisfactory performance against Key Performance Indicators."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed contract period for this service will be two years with a provision to extend for a further one (1) year, unless otherwise terminated in line with the conditions of contract. Any extension will be taken with mutual agreement and only after satisfactory performance against Key Performance Indicators.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Medway Grid for Learning (2024)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The MGfL is a secure wide area network connecting school local area networks (LAN), enabling schools to access a number of ICT services that they would otherwise need to purchase and manage independently.\nThe MGfL is made up of a broadband connection to 72 sites either through a cable or wireless connection, and a range of ICT services e.g. service support, e-mail, web filtering and anti-virus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mr Victor Ogunyemi",
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634337843"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101744",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chatham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7740753875"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2024 · 000237-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000237-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-04T14:21:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN705571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed contract period for this service will be two years with a provision to extend for a further one (1) year, unless otherwise terminated in line with the conditions of contract. Any extension will be taken with mutual agreement and only after satisfactory performance against Key Performance Indicators."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The proposed contract period for this service will be two years with a provision to extend for a further one (1) year, unless otherwise terminated in line with the conditions of contract. Any extension will be taken with mutual agreement and only after satisfactory performance against Key Performance Indicators.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Medway Grid for Learning (2024)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The MGfL is a secure wide area network connecting school local area networks (LAN), enabling schools to access a number of ICT services that they would otherwise need to purchase and manage independently.\nThe MGfL is made up of a broadband connection to 72 sites either through a cable or wireless connection, and a range of ICT services e.g. service support, e-mail, web filtering and anti-virus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mr Victor Ogunyemi",
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634337843"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101744",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chatham, Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7740753875"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}