Lot 1
Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines and including a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal
Buyer: Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines, with a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal.
UKD63
Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines and including a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,864 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,594 of 37,864 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,224 of 37,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD63 | 51 | 1 median · 4 average (42 of 51 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (43 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049663 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027595-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 29 2024 13:37:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-30 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-01T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2024 | tender | 027595-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027595-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-29T14:37:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34842",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 5 year period there is an option for a further 2 x 1 year periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines and including a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Medicines and Pharmacy Service",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines, with a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34842",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National Health Service"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Brian Keith Burge",
"email": "brian.burge1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7766911171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92374",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Frzakerley",
"postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thewaltoncentre.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027595-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-29T14:37:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34842",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 5 year period there is an option for a further 2 x 1 year periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines and including a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Medicines and Pharmacy Service",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Pharmacy Goods and Medicines, with a Dispensing and Delivery Service. To also include Pharmaceutical Waste Removal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34842",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National Health Service"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Brian Keith Burge",
"email": "brian.burge1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7766911171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92374",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Frzakerley",
"postalCode": "L9 7LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thewaltoncentre.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}