← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Lift Equipment Servicing and Maintenance including Installation and Refurbishment

Buyer: Amplius Living →

BuyerAmplius Living
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,000,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of lift servicing, maintenance, and associated works across Amplius' property portfolio, located across various locations within our operating geography. The contract will primarily cover planned preventative maintenance (PPM), statutory compliance inspections (including LOLER where applicable), and reactive repairs for a range of lifting and access systems. These include passenger lifts, through floor lifts, stair lifts, hoists, personal lifting appliances, roller shutters, and fixed ladder systems requiring inspection. The scope will also include ancillary works such as minor refurbishment, component replacement, and lift installations where required. The procurement is expected to be structured as a services contract, with maintenance forming the core requirement, supporting safe, compliant, and reliable operation of lifting and access equipment across the organisation’s housing stock.

Delivery location

UKG, GB · UKE13, GB · UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ1, GB

Categories

Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways 42416000Lifts 42416100Lift installation work 45313100Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways, Lifts, Lift installation work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Lift-maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways (42416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,9864 median · 48.8 average (716 of 1,986 with a bid count)6.2 average (763 of 1,986 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1028 median · 95.7 average (29 of 102 with a bid count)12 average (29 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1092 median · 2 average (1 of 109 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f6f
Latest release ID047191-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 13:51:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning047191-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047191-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:51:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
    "name": "Amplius Living"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Lift Equipment Servicing and Maintenance including Installation and Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of lift servicing, maintenance, and associated works across Amplius' property portfolio, located across various locations within our operating geography. The contract will primarily cover planned preventative maintenance (PPM), statutory compliance inspections (including LOLER where applicable), and reactive repairs for a range of lifting and access systems. These include passenger lifts, through floor lifts, stair lifts, hoists, personal lifting appliances, roller shutters, and fixed ladder systems requiring inspection. The scope will also include ancillary works such as minor refurbishment, component replacement, and  lift installations where required. The procurement is expected to be structured as a services contract, with maintenance forming the core requirement, supporting safe, compliant, and reliable operation of lifting and access equipment across the organisation’s housing stock.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
      "name": "Amplius Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kents Hill",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDD-6383-MNNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Baxter",
        "email": "procurement@amplius.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047191-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047191-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:51:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047191-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047191-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:51:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
    "name": "Amplius Living"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          },
          {
            "id": "45313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Lift Equipment Servicing and Maintenance including Installation and Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of lift servicing, maintenance, and associated works across Amplius' property portfolio, located across various locations within our operating geography. The contract will primarily cover planned preventative maintenance (PPM), statutory compliance inspections (including LOLER where applicable), and reactive repairs for a range of lifting and access systems. These include passenger lifts, through floor lifts, stair lifts, hoists, personal lifting appliances, roller shutters, and fixed ladder systems requiring inspection. The scope will also include ancillary works such as minor refurbishment, component replacement, and  lift installations where required. The procurement is expected to be structured as a services contract, with maintenance forming the core requirement, supporting safe, compliant, and reliable operation of lifting and access equipment across the organisation’s housing stock.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDD-6383-MNNX",
      "name": "Amplius Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kents Hill",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "K2, Timbold Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDD-6383-MNNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Baxter",
        "email": "procurement@amplius.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047191-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047191-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:51:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}