Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Currently the County Council manages the leachate from five landfill sites across the county, by tankering it from these sites to Pebsham Landfill Transfer Station (approx. 36,000m³ per annum). This involves one lorry every day (5 loads of 20m³, 25,000m³/year) plus additional 1 or 2 lorries during the wettest period to a maximum of 15 loads per day during exceptionally wet conditions. These amounts vary and are generally driven by weather conditions. The handling and disposal of Leachate is regulated under the Pollution Prevention and Control Regulations and guidance issued by the Environment Agency. The Council in following these guidelines and regulations has a contract for tankering which ends on 20 August 2026. There is a need to continue this service, to ensure the Council as WDA meets its responsibilities for the handling and disposal of Leachate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05182c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067144-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 10:17:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035811-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067144-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035811-2026 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023045-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T11:17:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3046050,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3655260
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years to 20 August 2031, plus two years to 20 August 2033"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:17:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06241918",
"name": "COUNTYCLEAN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Leachate Tankering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Currently the County Council manages the leachate from five landfill sites across the county, by tankering it from these sites to Pebsham Landfill Transfer Station (approx. 36,000m³ per annum). This involves one lorry every day (5 loads of 20m³, 25,000m³/year) plus additional 1 or 2 lorries during the wettest period to a maximum of 15 loads per day during exceptionally wet conditions. These amounts vary and are generally driven by weather conditions.\nThe handling and disposal of Leachate is regulated under the Pollution Prevention and Control Regulations and guidance issued by the Environment Agency. The Council in following these guidelines and regulations has a contract for tankering which ends on 20 August 2026. There is a need to continue this service, to ensure the Council as WDA meets its responsibilities for the handling and disposal of Leachate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06241918",
"name": "COUNTYCLEAN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN23 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pacific House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06241918",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@countycleangroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T11:17:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3046050,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3655260
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years to 20 August 2031, plus two years to 20 August 2033"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067144-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067144-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:17:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06241918",
"name": "COUNTYCLEAN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Leachate Tankering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Currently the County Council manages the leachate from five landfill sites across the county, by tankering it from these sites to Pebsham Landfill Transfer Station (approx. 36,000m³ per annum). This involves one lorry every day (5 loads of 20m³, 25,000m³/year) plus additional 1 or 2 lorries during the wettest period to a maximum of 15 loads per day during exceptionally wet conditions. These amounts vary and are generally driven by weather conditions.\nThe handling and disposal of Leachate is regulated under the Pollution Prevention and Control Regulations and guidance issued by the Environment Agency. The Council in following these guidelines and regulations has a contract for tankering which ends on 20 August 2026. There is a need to continue this service, to ensure the Council as WDA meets its responsibilities for the handling and disposal of Leachate.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06241918",
"name": "COUNTYCLEAN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN23 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pacific House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06241918",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@countycleangroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035811-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T16:41:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "9460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2947000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension periods of two years + two years following approval by East Sussex County Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Including Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Leachate Tankering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2947000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3536400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:41:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL (The Council) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide Leachate Tankering Services. \nThe County Council, as Waste Disposal Authority (WDA), must ensure that its old landfill sites, operated since 1974, do not pose a threat to the environment. Landfill gas and leachate are of primary concern.\nThe WDA arranges for the disposal of between 28,000 and 45,000 m³ of leachate each year from five former landfill sites around the County. Leachate is the liquid that drains or 'leaches' from a landfill. It varies widely in composition depending on the age of the landfill and the type of waste that it contains. It usually contains both dissolved and suspended material. This material if left uncollected or not properly disposed can be harmful to the environment.\nCurrently the County Council manages the leachate from five landfill sites across the county, by tankering it from these sites to Pebsham Landfill Transfer Station (approx. 36,000m³ per annum). This involves one lorry every day (5 loads of 20m³, 25,000m³/year) plus additional 1 or 2 lorries during the wettest period to a maximum of 15 loads per day during exceptionally wet conditions. These amounts vary and are generally driven by weather conditions.\nThe handling and disposal of Leachate is regulated under the Pollution Prevention and Control Regulations and guidance issued by the Environment Agency. The Council in following these guidelines and regulations has a contract for tankering which ends on 20 August 2026. There is a need to continue this service, to ensure the Council as WDA meets its responsibilities for the handling and disposal of Leachate.",
"riskDetails": "Potential future changes during the lifetime of the contract:\nThe Specification outlines the flexibility required regarding the volumes that will be handled by the contractor as these will not be predictable or fixed annually, but subject to conditions outside the Councils control.\nCost factors affecting this market are investment in equipment, transport and regulatory certifications, the requirements for these are covered in the Specification. \nLocal Government Reorganisation/Devolution - wording is included in the contract which enables ESCC to novate the contract to a new entity:\nThe parties acknowledge that during the term of this Contract the local government structure may be subject to change. These administrative changes may give rise to the need to seek a Variation to this Contract with any successor or assign of the Council. The Council shall not be liable for any loss of any kind including, but not limited to, lost opportunity that may arise as a consequence of local government reorganisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?s=Manual",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023045-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:29:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "9460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision for the tankering of Leachate Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Sussex County Council (ESCC) as Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) must ensure that its old landfill sites do not pose a threat to the environment as a result of its previous use. Landfill gas and leachate are of primary concern. Currently the WDA arranges for the disposal of between 28,000 and 45,000 metre cubed of leachate each year from 5 former landfill sites around the county - these numbers may be revised for the upcoming procurement. The current contract expires on 20th August 2026. The length of the new contract is still to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023045-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023045-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:29:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}