Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire →
Participate on nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire ("the Authority") intends to award a contract for the provision of Criminal Intelligence Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software on a software as a service (SaaS) and standalone basis. Intelligence is information that is compiled, analysed, and disseminated with the strategic intention of monitoring, anticipating, or preventing criminal activity. The Police are responsible for evaluating and assessing intelligence to enable informed decision-making. This information is stored and used to conduct research and address intelligence gaps. The outcome of these activities is classified as 'intelligence'. Telecommunications forensic evidence solutions play a crucial role in most investigations and have become increasingly important in recent years. This software enables a proactive response to all forms of criminality, including intelligence development and investigations. By leveraging this technology, connections between datasets and communications networks can be identified more quickly than manual methods would allow. The software ensures consistency and integrity by processing data according to predefined rules and supports the provision of geolocation evidence in a criminal court. The Authority is inviting tenders for the provision of software solutions that will oversee the management of telecommunications-related evidence gathering. The aim is to enhance efficiencies in the processing and analysis of geolocation data, improving the ability to manage threat, harm, and risk while enabling a more timely and effective response compared to manually handling raw data.
UKF14, GB · UKF15, GB · UKF16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,588 | 1 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,588 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (852 of 2,588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 8 | 1 median · 4.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 221 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 221 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060812-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 13:33:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060812-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £620,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 060812-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059031-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060812-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term is 36 months with the option to extend for 12 months plus a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"description": "You will need to be registered on the e-portal to access this opportunity.\nPlease navigate to NOTTS-000495 to access this opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:33:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Suppliers submit completed PSQ, Tender Response Form, Price Schedule and Non-compliance schedule (if relevant)\n2. The above documents are assesses\n3. Passed suppliers will be invited to provide hyperlinks and two standalone laptops for trial phase\n4. Final assessment complete"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060812-2026",
"description": "Please note that submissions must be received by not later 13:00 hours on 20 July 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire (\"the Authority\") intends to award a contract for the provision of Criminal Intelligence Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software on a software as a service (SaaS) and standalone basis. Intelligence is information that is compiled, analysed, and disseminated with the strategic intention of monitoring, anticipating, or preventing criminal activity. The Police are responsible for evaluating and assessing intelligence to enable informed decision-making. This information is stored and used to conduct research and address intelligence gaps. The outcome of these activities is classified as 'intelligence'.\nTelecommunications forensic evidence solutions play a crucial role in most investigations and have become increasingly important in recent years. This software enables a proactive response to all forms of criminality, including intelligence development and investigations. By leveraging this technology, connections between datasets and communications networks can be identified more quickly than manual methods would allow. The software ensures consistency and integrity by processing data according to predefined rules and supports the provision of geolocation evidence in a criminal court.\nThe Authority is inviting tenders for the provision of software solutions that will oversee the management of telecommunications-related evidence gathering. The aim is to enhance efficiencies in the processing and analysis of geolocation data, improving the ability to manage threat, harm, and risk while enabling a more timely and effective response compared to manually handling raw data.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060812-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T14:33:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term is 36 months with the option to extend for 12 months plus a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"description": "You will need to be registered on the e-portal to access this opportunity.\nPlease navigate to NOTTS-000495 to access this opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:33:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Suppliers submit completed PSQ, Tender Response Form, Price Schedule and Non-compliance schedule (if relevant)\n2. The above documents are assesses\n3. Passed suppliers will be invited to provide hyperlinks and two standalone laptops for trial phase\n4. Final assessment complete"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060812-2026",
"description": "Please note that submissions must be received by not later 13:00 hours on 20 July 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire (\"the Authority\") intends to award a contract for the provision of Criminal Intelligence Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software on a software as a service (SaaS) and standalone basis. Intelligence is information that is compiled, analysed, and disseminated with the strategic intention of monitoring, anticipating, or preventing criminal activity. The Police are responsible for evaluating and assessing intelligence to enable informed decision-making. This information is stored and used to conduct research and address intelligence gaps. The outcome of these activities is classified as 'intelligence'.\nTelecommunications forensic evidence solutions play a crucial role in most investigations and have become increasingly important in recent years. This software enables a proactive response to all forms of criminality, including intelligence development and investigations. By leveraging this technology, connections between datasets and communications networks can be identified more quickly than manual methods would allow. The software ensures consistency and integrity by processing data according to predefined rules and supports the provision of geolocation evidence in a criminal court.\nThe Authority is inviting tenders for the provision of software solutions that will oversee the management of telecommunications-related evidence gathering. The aim is to enhance efficiencies in the processing and analysis of geolocation data, improving the ability to manage threat, harm, and risk while enabling a more timely and effective response compared to manually handling raw data.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059031-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term is 36 months with the option to extend for 12 months plus a further 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"description": "You will need to be registered on the e-portal to access this opportunity.\nPlease navigate to NOTTS-000495 to access this opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:51:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Suppliers submit completed PSQ, Tender Response Form, Price Schedule and Non-compliance schedule (if relevant)\n2. The above documents are assesses\n3. Passed suppliers will be invited to provide hyperlinks and two standalone laptops for trial phase\n4. Final assessment complete"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire (\"the Authority\") intends to award a contract for the provision of Criminal Intelligence Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software on a software as a service (SaaS) and standalone basis. Intelligence is information that is compiled, analysed, and disseminated with the strategic intention of monitoring, anticipating, or preventing criminal activity. The Police are responsible for evaluating and assessing intelligence to enable informed decision-making. This information is stored and used to conduct research and address intelligence gaps. The outcome of these activities is classified as 'intelligence'.\nTelecommunications forensic evidence solutions play a crucial role in most investigations and have become increasingly important in recent years. This software enables a proactive response to all forms of criminality, including intelligence development and investigations. By leveraging this technology, connections between datasets and communications networks can be identified more quickly than manual methods would allow. The software ensures consistency and integrity by processing data according to predefined rules and supports the provision of geolocation evidence in a criminal court.\nThe Authority is inviting tenders for the provision of software solutions that will oversee the management of telecommunications-related evidence gathering. The aim is to enhance efficiencies in the processing and analysis of geolocation data, improving the ability to manage threat, harm, and risk while enabling a more timely and effective response compared to manually handling raw data.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}