← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Front Office Visitors Tech

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Quotations are invited for the supply of: • People/Footfall Counters • Self Check-in capability for pre-booked appointments and drop-ins with associated booking system/QMS

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Levelling Up Fund, Reading Borough Council has been awarded £19.1 million to revitalise Reading's cultural offer by transforming the much-loved Hexagon Theatre and building a modern new Central Library. The Council's bid was made up of - An £8 million investment to rebuild Central Library at the Council's Civic Offices in Bridge Street. A £12 million investment to revitalise Reading's much-loved and popular Hexagon Theatre, creating an attractive, flexible, and exciting new space for performances and community use. The existing Central Library on the King's Road is well-used but is in a dated building which is set over a series of floors, making accessibility difficult without significant investment. A brand new custom-built Central Library, incorporated onto the current Civic Offices site, will create a modern and open space, offering a much-improved, accessible environment for everyone. The ambition is to create a flexible space for the whole community that embraces not only the traditional offer of book loans but looks to the future with our digital and learning offer. With the Library moving into the Civic, there is a need to modernise the front office space thereby creating a new Front Office or Reception area. The requirement under this contract will be to deliver: Provision of goods (footfall counter devices), installation, software, training to use, and support. Hardware provision of kiosks, including product lease/hire, software (on premise / SaaS), and support. This includes installation of devices, training of system use, and implementation of software.

Statusactive
Value£42,550

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11312 median · 7.6 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)3.1 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047028
Latest release ID018494-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 14 2024 14:08:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-05T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-05T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2024tender018494-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T15:08:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17157",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 42550,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of the Levelling Up Fund, Reading Borough Council has been awarded £19.1 million to revitalise Reading's cultural offer by transforming the much-loved Hexagon Theatre and building a modern new Central Library. The Council's bid was made up of -\nAn £8 million investment to rebuild Central Library at the Council's Civic Offices in Bridge Street.\nA £12 million investment to revitalise Reading's much-loved and popular Hexagon Theatre, creating an attractive, flexible, and exciting new space for performances and community use.\n The existing Central Library on the King's Road is well-used but is in a dated building  which is set over a series of floors, making accessibility difficult without significant investment. A brand new custom-built Central Library, incorporated onto the current Civic Offices site, will create a modern and open space, offering a much-improved, accessible environment for everyone. The ambition is to create a flexible space for the whole community that embraces not only the traditional offer of book loans but looks to the future with our digital and learning offer.\n With the Library moving into the Civic, there is a need to modernise the front office space thereby creating a new Front Office or Reception area.\nThe requirement under this contract will be to deliver:\nProvision of goods (footfall counter devices), installation, software, training to use, and support.\nHardware provision of kiosks, including product lease/hire, software (on premise / SaaS), and support. This includes installation of devices, training of system use, and implementation of software.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Front Office Visitors Tech",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Quotations are invited for the supply of:\n•\tPeople/Footfall Counters\n•\tSelf Check-in capability for pre-booked appointments and drop-ins with associated booking system/QMS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17157",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG12LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices,Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Ben Boatman",
        "email": "benjamin.boatman@reading.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189374533"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17158",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2024 · 018494-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T15:08:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047028",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17157",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 42550,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of the Levelling Up Fund, Reading Borough Council has been awarded £19.1 million to revitalise Reading's cultural offer by transforming the much-loved Hexagon Theatre and building a modern new Central Library. The Council's bid was made up of -\nAn £8 million investment to rebuild Central Library at the Council's Civic Offices in Bridge Street.\nA £12 million investment to revitalise Reading's much-loved and popular Hexagon Theatre, creating an attractive, flexible, and exciting new space for performances and community use.\n The existing Central Library on the King's Road is well-used but is in a dated building  which is set over a series of floors, making accessibility difficult without significant investment. A brand new custom-built Central Library, incorporated onto the current Civic Offices site, will create a modern and open space, offering a much-improved, accessible environment for everyone. The ambition is to create a flexible space for the whole community that embraces not only the traditional offer of book loans but looks to the future with our digital and learning offer.\n With the Library moving into the Civic, there is a need to modernise the front office space thereby creating a new Front Office or Reception area.\nThe requirement under this contract will be to deliver:\nProvision of goods (footfall counter devices), installation, software, training to use, and support.\nHardware provision of kiosks, including product lease/hire, software (on premise / SaaS), and support. This includes installation of devices, training of system use, and implementation of software.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Front Office Visitors Tech",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Quotations are invited for the supply of:\n•\tPeople/Footfall Counters\n•\tSelf Check-in capability for pre-booked appointments and drop-ins with associated booking system/QMS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-05T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17157",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG12LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices,Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Ben Boatman",
        "email": "benjamin.boatman@reading.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189374533"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17158",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reading Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}