Lot 1
Provision of Fire safety products and associated services
Award criteria
price
Provision of Fire safety products and associated services
UKE4
Provision of Fire safety products and associated services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,315 | 4 median · 21.1 average (1,861 of 5,315 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,083 of 5,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 23 | 10 median · 21.2 average (11 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081616-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 08:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081616-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081616-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T09:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081616-2026-WYFRS2107-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00524469",
"name": "CHUBB FIRE & Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS2107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire safety products and associated services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"classification": {
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded by direct award under the Procurement Services Fire Safety Products and Associated Services Framework (Y23025).\nThe framework was established following a competitive procurement and advertised in Find a Tender under notice reference 2022/S 000-024693.\nFramework OCDS reference: ocds-h6vhtk-036581.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00524469",
"name": "CHUBB FIRE & Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00524469",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CHUBB FIRE & Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186166",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenshaw",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081616-2026-WYFRS2107-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 40312.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081616-2026-WYFRS2107-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081616-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T09:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081616-2026-WYFRS2107-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00524469",
"name": "CHUBB FIRE & Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WYFRS2107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire safety products and associated services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"classification": {
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded by direct award under the Procurement Services Fire Safety Products and Associated Services Framework (Y23025).\nThe framework was established following a competitive procurement and advertised in Find a Tender under notice reference 2022/S 000-024693.\nFramework OCDS reference: ocds-h6vhtk-036581.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD112DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00524469",
"name": "CHUBB FIRE & Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00524469",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CHUBB FIRE & Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186166",
"name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birkenshaw",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081616-2026-WYFRS2107-1",
"title": "Provision of Fire safety products and associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 40312.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081616-2026-WYFRS2107-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}