← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Advisory Services to DfT Group Property

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd. The overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system. Contracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Commercial property management services 70332200Commercial property management services 70332200

Lot details

Lot TRCF3078A

This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd. The overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system. Contracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 40
Personnel — 10
Approach to mobilisation, management and reporting — 10
Social Value - workforce inequality — 10
Commercial — 30

Lot TRCF3078B

This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd. The overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system. Contracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 40
Personnel — 10
Approach to mobilisation, management and reporting — 10
Social Value - workforce inequality — 10
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
TRCF3078ACommercial property management servicesNot published
TRCF3078BCommercial property management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,3033 median · 40.4 average (410 of 1,303 with a bid count)3.8 average (475 of 1,303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2193 median · 105.3 average (67 of 219 with a bid count)7.8 average (80 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded via a further competition conducted under Lot 1 of CCS framework RM6168 - Estate Management Services (https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6168). All suppliers under this framework were invited to compete. As this contract is a call-off from an already awarded framework, it was not necessary to publish a call for competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of DfT Group Property Services

Statusactive
SupplierCBRE Ltd

Contracts

Provision of DfT Group Property Services

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Provision of DfT Group Property Services

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d77
Latest release ID035120-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 17:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023award, contract035120-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035120-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-28T17:33:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078A-1",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99441",
          "name": "CBRE Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078B-2",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55859",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRCF3078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078A",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd.\nThe overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system.\nContracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to mobilisation, management and reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - workforce inequality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078B",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd.\nThe overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system.\nContracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to mobilisation, management and reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - workforce inequality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078A",
        "relatedLot": "TRCF3078A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078B",
        "relatedLot": "TRCF3078B",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advisory Services to DfT Group Property",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd.\nThe overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system.\nContracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a further competition conducted under Lot 1 of CCS framework RM6168 - Estate Management Services (https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6168). All suppliers under this framework were invited to compete. As this contract is a call-off from an already awarded framework, it was not necessary to publish a call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.jansen@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99441",
      "name": "CBRE Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CBRE Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55859",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078A-1",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035120-2023-TRCF3078A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078B-2",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035120-2023-TRCF3078B-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035120-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035120-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-28T17:33:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078A-1",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99441",
          "name": "CBRE Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078B-2",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55859",
          "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRCF3078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078A",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd.\nThe overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system.\nContracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to mobilisation, management and reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - workforce inequality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078B",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd.\nThe overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system.\nContracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to mobilisation, management and reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - workforce inequality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078A",
        "relatedLot": "TRCF3078A",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "TRCF3078B",
        "relatedLot": "TRCF3078B",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advisory Services to DfT Group Property",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice covers a dual-supplier property advisory services call-off contract. Following a further competition under Lot 1 CCS framework RM6168 (Estate Management Services), the contract was awarded to two suppliers - Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd. and CBRE Ltd.\nThe overarching contract has a maximum value of £1,500,000 per annum (excluding VAT) - with no committed minimum spend. The Department intends to distribute spend evenly between the suppliers, using a taxi-rank system.\nContracts were released for signature on 20/11/2023. Following signature by all parties, the contract begins on 28/11/2023. It has an initial term of three years (terminating on 21/09/2026, with the option to extend for a further one year, until 21/09/2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a further competition conducted under Lot 1 of CCS framework RM6168 - Estate Management Services (https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6168). All suppliers under this framework were invited to compete. As this contract is a call-off from an already awarded framework, it was not necessary to publish a call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16326",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles.jansen@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99441",
      "name": "CBRE Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CBRE Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55859",
      "name": "Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078A-1",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035120-2023-TRCF3078A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "035120-2023-TRCF3078B-2",
      "title": "Provision of DfT Group Property Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035120-2023-TRCF3078B-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}