← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Childrens Rights Advocacy and Independent Visitors Services

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
Statusplanned
Deadline12 Oct 2026
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

This is NOT a call for competition or request to participate. Herefordshire Council intends to commence a competitive procurement for the provision of the Children's Rights and Advocacy Service and the Independent Visitors Service. It is anticipated that the procurement will be carried out using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Light Touch Regime permitted under the Procurement Act 2023, Section 9, and therefore applying the flexibilities afforded under the above regulation. The Children's Rights and Advocacy Service supports children and young people to understand and exercise their rights, ensuring that their views, wishes and feelings are heard and represented. The Independent Visitor Service provides children and young people in care with access to a consistent, independent and trusted adult relationship that promotes their wellbeing, resilience and positive outcomes. Both services are statutory functions and play an important role in supporting vulnerable children and young people open to Herefordshire's social care services, whether placed within or outside the county boundaries. The Council intends to procure these services as two separate contract lots, allowing providers to bid for either individual lot or both lots. This approach is intended to maximise competition, encourage participation from a broad range of providers and provide flexibility in the delivery of these services.

Delivery location

UKG11, GB · UKG11, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Children's Rights and Advocacy Service

To provide a children's rights and advocacy service for looked after children, to children who are not looked after but in need, and care leavers aged up to their 25th birthday. This includes providing advocacy for a looked after child, care leavers, and children with a child protection plan. The Council has extended this to provide advocacy to all 16 and 17-year-olds presenting as homeless.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2032

Independent Visitor Service

The service will recruit, train and support appropriate adult volunteers to act as Independent Visitors for Children and Young People looked after by the Council. The Service shall be available to all Children and Young People in the care of Herefordshire Children's Social Care Services, including those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), regardless of whether they are placed within or outside of Herefordshire. The Service shall also be available to eligible Care Leavers up to the age of 25, ensuring access to appropriate support in line with their assessed needs and statutory entitlements.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG11411 median · 10.8 average (25 of 41 with a bid count)5.4 average (28 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efbc
Latest release ID082761-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 14:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-13T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsTenders to be submitted via https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026planning082761-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:13:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Children's Rights and Advocacy Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions are subject to budget approvals, governance and supplier's satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a children's rights and advocacy service for looked after children, to children who are not looked after but in need, and care leavers aged up to their 25th birthday. This includes providing advocacy for a looked after child, care leavers, and children with a child protection plan. \nThe Council has extended this to provide advocacy to all 16 and 17-year-olds presenting as homeless.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Independent Visitor Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions are subject to budget approvals, governance and supplier's satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will recruit, train and support appropriate adult volunteers to act as Independent Visitors for Children and Young People looked after by the Council. \nThe Service shall be available to all Children and Young People in the care of Herefordshire Children's Social Care Services, including those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), regardless of whether they are placed within or outside of Herefordshire. The Service shall also be available to eligible Care Leavers up to the age of 25, ensuring access to appropriate support in line with their assessed needs and statutory entitlements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Childrens Rights Advocacy and Independent Visitors Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This is NOT a call for competition or request to participate. \nHerefordshire Council intends to commence a competitive procurement for the provision of the Children's Rights and Advocacy Service and the Independent Visitors Service. \nIt is anticipated that the procurement will be carried out using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Light Touch Regime permitted under the Procurement Act 2023, Section 9, and therefore applying the flexibilities afforded under the above regulation. \nThe Children's Rights and Advocacy Service supports children and young people to understand and exercise their rights, ensuring that their views, wishes and feelings are heard and represented. \nThe Independent Visitor Service provides children and young people in care with access to a consistent, independent and trusted adult relationship that promotes their wellbeing, resilience and positive outcomes. Both services are statutory functions and play an important role in supporting vulnerable children and young people open to Herefordshire's social care services, whether placed within or outside the county boundaries. \nThe Council intends to procure these services as two separate contract lots, allowing providers to bid for either individual lot or both lots. This approach is intended to maximise competition, encourage participation from a broad range of providers and provide flexibility in the delivery of these services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082761-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082761-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:13:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082761-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:13:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Children's Rights and Advocacy Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions are subject to budget approvals, governance and supplier's satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide a children's rights and advocacy service for looked after children, to children who are not looked after but in need, and care leavers aged up to their 25th birthday. This includes providing advocacy for a looked after child, care leavers, and children with a child protection plan. \nThe Council has extended this to provide advocacy to all 16 and 17-year-olds presenting as homeless.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Independent Visitor Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions are subject to budget approvals, governance and supplier's satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will recruit, train and support appropriate adult volunteers to act as Independent Visitors for Children and Young People looked after by the Council. \nThe Service shall be available to all Children and Young People in the care of Herefordshire Children's Social Care Services, including those with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND), regardless of whether they are placed within or outside of Herefordshire. The Service shall also be available to eligible Care Leavers up to the age of 25, ensuring access to appropriate support in line with their assessed needs and statutory entitlements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Childrens Rights Advocacy and Independent Visitors Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This is NOT a call for competition or request to participate. \nHerefordshire Council intends to commence a competitive procurement for the provision of the Children's Rights and Advocacy Service and the Independent Visitors Service. \nIt is anticipated that the procurement will be carried out using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Light Touch Regime permitted under the Procurement Act 2023, Section 9, and therefore applying the flexibilities afforded under the above regulation. \nThe Children's Rights and Advocacy Service supports children and young people to understand and exercise their rights, ensuring that their views, wishes and feelings are heard and represented. \nThe Independent Visitor Service provides children and young people in care with access to a consistent, independent and trusted adult relationship that promotes their wellbeing, resilience and positive outcomes. Both services are statutory functions and play an important role in supporting vulnerable children and young people open to Herefordshire's social care services, whether placed within or outside the county boundaries. \nThe Council intends to procure these services as two separate contract lots, allowing providers to bid for either individual lot or both lots. This approach is intended to maximise competition, encourage participation from a broad range of providers and provide flexibility in the delivery of these services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082761-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082761-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:13:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}