← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence SACC DT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Hardware & Support

Award criteria
Commercial Compliance — 60%
Technical Compliance — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle Source Procurement with TCG - Curtis Wright
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, All tenders submitted in reply to a restricted procedure, negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice or competitive dialogue were irregular or unacceptable. Only those tenderers were included in the negotiations which have satisfied the qualitative selection criteria
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d13
Latest release ID001658-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 19 2022 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2022award, contract001658-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001658-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 455000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 455000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-19T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41384",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
      "title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41385",
          "name": "Curtis Wright"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Hardware & Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Compliance",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Compliance",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Waddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£455,000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source Procurement with TCG - Curtis Wright",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ALL_TENDERS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "All tenders submitted in reply to a restricted procedure, negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice or competitive dialogue were irregular or unacceptable. Only those tenderers were included in the negotiations which have satisfied the qualitative selection criteria"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41384",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/qrTsIJJ4/ministry-of-defence-abbey-wood-bristol-bs34-8jh.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Oakes",
        "email": "Emma.Oakes101@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 030679030679"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41385",
      "name": "Curtis Wright",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Ashburn",
        "postalCode": "VA 20147",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "20130 Lakeview Center Plaza, Suite 200"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curtis Wright"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41386",
      "name": "SACC DT Spruce 101",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SACC DT Spruce 101"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.oakes101@Mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
      "title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001658-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001658-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 455000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 455000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "USD",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-19T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41384",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
      "title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41385",
          "name": "Curtis Wright"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Hardware & Support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Compliance",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Compliance",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Waddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "£455,000.00",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source Procurement with TCG - Curtis Wright",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_ALL_TENDERS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "All tenders submitted in reply to a restricted procedure, negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice or competitive dialogue were irregular or unacceptable. Only those tenderers were included in the negotiations which have satisfied the qualitative selection criteria"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41384",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/qrTsIJJ4/ministry-of-defence-abbey-wood-bristol-bs34-8jh.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence SACC DT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Oakes",
        "email": "Emma.Oakes101@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 030679030679"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41385",
      "name": "Curtis Wright",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Ashburn",
        "postalCode": "VA 20147",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "20130 Lakeview Center Plaza, Suite 200"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Curtis Wright"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41386",
      "name": "SACC DT Spruce 101",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SACC DT Spruce 101"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.oakes101@Mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
      "title": "Provision of Battlefield Operations Support System and In Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001658-2022-SACC/00090-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}